Output Format

Discussion of using SharpCap for Deep Sky Imaging
Post Reply
kevin.mcde
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 5:17 am

Output Format

Post by kevin.mcde » Sat Dec 30, 2017 4:58 pm

I'm using SharpCap 3.0 and have saved my settings as needed. The only item that will not save is the output format. This always defaults to PNG. I have found the FITS works best with my camera (ASI1600mc-cool).

I usually remember to change the settings for a run but forgot last night and ruined my run.

Is there anyway to save the output setting to FITS for saved profiles?

Thanks
Kevin

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4051
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Output Format

Post by admin » Sat Dec 30, 2017 5:10 pm

Hi Kevin,

I think that you are seeing the effects of having this option ticked in the settings - https://docs.sharpcap.co.uk/2.9/#Start% ... 20cameras) - pop into the settings and turn it off and then the capture profile should load the output format along with all the other settings.

Hope this helps,

Robin

kevin.mcde
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 5:17 am

Re: Output Format

Post by kevin.mcde » Sat Dec 30, 2017 8:50 pm

I'm unclicking the Auto and selecting FITS then saving the profile (or creating new ones). I then shut down the program, restart, load the profile, and the Auto is rechecked under the camera settings. I have to manual fix this each time but all the other settings (exposure, gain, etc) remain as desired.

Kevin

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4051
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Output Format

Post by admin » Sat Dec 30, 2017 8:57 pm

Hi Kevin,

did you untick this option?
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (27.34 KiB) Viewed 1346 times
When I untick that and save a profile with FITS as the output format it loads and sets the output format back to fits as I'd expect (testing in the latest 3.1)

cheers,

Robin

Post Reply