no image

Post Reply
darkboonies
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:01 pm
Location: Sierra Nevadas, Ca.

no image

Post by darkboonies » Sun Apr 15, 2018 7:06 pm

I cant get an image to show in SC 3.1. This is a first time test of my new qhy 174M-gps camera. SC shows the 174-gps, but no image shows in the image window. I am using win10,usb3, SC3.1, the camera is plugged in, usb 3 cable, new Lenovo i7,12gb,1tb.
thank you warren

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2014
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: no image

Post by admin » Sun Apr 15, 2018 8:15 pm

Hi Warren,

First things first - please check that you are using the direct driver for the QHY camera ( in the 'QHY Cameras' section) not the ASCOM or DirectShow driver.

Second thing to work out - is it no image at all (frame count bottom left stays at zero) or a black image (frame count goes up, but image is dark?). If the former then please check out the page on USB troubleshooting - viewtopic.php?f=18&t=349&p=1556#p1556. If the latter (frame count going up, black image) then turn up the gain and exposure and shine a torch at the sensor - that usually gets a white image and then you are on the road to getting things working :)

With new hardware showing an issue I'd also suggest trying an alternative piece of software as if that also fails we start thinking about hardware problems or at least some incompatibility issue. For instance I have a USB3 card in my PC that just won't work with QHY cameras - the camera gets detected plugged into it but no images. Different USB3 card and all works fine.

Hope this helps,

Robin

darkboonies
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:01 pm
Location: Sierra Nevadas, Ca.

Re: no image

Post by darkboonies » Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:38 pm

I am using the qhy174m gps latest driver and the SC patch. SC shows the time and lat/long stamp. The frame rate goes up and covering the scope opening darkens the SC screen. It looks like the camera is detecting light but no image. I have adjusted the gain, brightness, contrast, those adjustments brighten and darken the screen, I have racked the focuser in and out, i decreased the spacers between the fr/ff and camera from 50 to 13mm. All to no avail. Every thing is new. Perhaps I should try a different USB port.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2014
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: no image

Post by admin » Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:52 am

Hi,

sounds like the software and electrical side is working OK as the camera image is updating as you adjust the controls - I'd suggest testing on a distant object during the day to get the focus distance roughly worked out - much easier doing that with plenty of light about and high frame rates than at night :)

cheers,

Robin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests