[SOLVED] SharpCap.exe-Configuration Parser Error

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
RMSQueenMary
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:58 am

Re: SharpCap.exe-Configuration Parser Error

Post by RMSQueenMary » Sun Apr 01, 2018 12:48 am

turfpit wrote:
Sat Mar 31, 2018 7:25 am
When you say "run as Administrator" is that

1. Right click the SharpCap icon and choose Run as administrator?

or

2. Log on with a different account which is an Administrator Account type?

For the user with the problem, let us call it BadUser, is it a Standard or Administrator account type?
  • Create a new user, let us call it NewUser, which has a Standard account type.
  • Log on with NewUser.
  • Run SharpCap, close and restart several times.
If NewUser works, this indicates that BadUser has a corrupt profile. If this is the case, there are steps that can be taken to resolve this.

Dave
Now if I run as Afministrator, it does not run and gives me the same message. I cannot run it.

User avatar
turfpit
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:13 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SharpCap.exe-Configuration Parser Error

Post by turfpit » Sun Apr 01, 2018 7:02 am

From my previous post please try to answer the question 'is it 1 or is it 2'?

Have you followed the 'create another user' stepsa nd tryied logging on with the new user?

Dave

RMSQueenMary
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:58 am

Re: SharpCap.exe-Configuration Parser Error

Post by RMSQueenMary » Sun Apr 01, 2018 2:45 pm

turfpit wrote:
Sun Apr 01, 2018 7:02 am
From my previous post please try to answer the question 'is it 1 or is it 2'?

Have you followed the 'create another user' stepsa nd tryied logging on with the new user?

Dave
Number 1.

User avatar
turfpit
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:13 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SharpCap.exe-Configuration Parser Error

Post by turfpit » Sun Apr 01, 2018 6:09 pm

Thanks.

Have you tried the following which was also in my previous post?
  • Create a new user, let us call it NewUser, which has a Standard account type.
  • Log on with NewUser.
  • Run SharpCap by double clicking the SharpCap icon, close and restart several times.
If NewUser works, this indicates that BadUser has a corrupt profile. If this is the case, there are steps that can be taken to resolve this.

Dave

RMSQueenMary
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:58 am

Re: SharpCap.exe-Configuration Parser Error

Post by RMSQueenMary » Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:43 pm

turfpit wrote:
Sun Apr 01, 2018 6:09 pm
Thanks.

Have you tried the following which was also in my previous post?
  • Create a new user, let us call it NewUser, which has a Standard account type.
  • Log on with NewUser.
  • Run SharpCap by double clicking the SharpCap icon, close and restart several times.
If NewUser works, this indicates that BadUser has a corrupt profile. If this is the case, there are steps that can be taken to resolve this.

Dave
Windows 10 updated and SharpCap worked again. Then the same problem happened again. However, I created another user account. I than logged in as the other user and went back to log in as the first user account and the problem is gone and I can run SharpCap again. Strange isn't it? Thank you Dave.

User avatar
turfpit
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:13 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SharpCap.exe-Configuration Parser Error

Post by turfpit » Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:29 am

Glad it is working again but who can say for how long it will continue.

If Sharpcap stops working again then try running it by logging in as your new user and report back.

Dave

RMSQueenMary
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:58 am

Re: [SOLVED] SharpCap.exe-Configuration Parser Error

Post by RMSQueenMary » Mon Oct 08, 2018 10:29 pm

Windows 10 did a update and the problem is back again even with the second account I created. I created a third account in Windows 10. It worked once and now SharpCap does not run. It is the same error message.

SharpCap.exe-Configuration Parser Error
Error Parsing
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\config\machine.config
Parser returned error 0x80004005

It will not run.

Maybe I should reinstall Windows 10 or go with Windows 7.

RMSQueenMary
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:58 am

Re: [SOLVED] SharpCap.exe-Configuration Parser Error

Post by RMSQueenMary » Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:50 pm

I had to re-install Windows 10 and now SharpCap works again.

Probably the machine.config file was corrupted.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2010
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] SharpCap.exe-Configuration Parser Error

Post by admin » Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:32 pm

Good to hear you have it working but a shame it took such extreme measures. We did (I think) look at the content of your copy of that file some time back and it seemed to have the correct content. I still suspect that something was blocking access to the file, but it was not obvious quite what.

cheers,

Robin

RMSQueenMary
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:58 am

Re: [SOLVED] SharpCap.exe-Configuration Parser Error

Post by RMSQueenMary » Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:48 am

admin wrote:
Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:32 pm
Good to hear you have it working but a shame it took such extreme measures. We did (I think) look at the content of your copy of that file some time back and it seemed to have the correct content. I still suspect that something was blocking access to the file, but it was not obvious quite what.

cheers,

Robin
It was a last resort solution.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests