How to report a Crash

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: How to report a Crash

Post by admin » Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:34 pm

Hi,

Sorry to hear that you are having problems – the first thing I would suggest is updating to the very latest version if you haven't tried that already. Please download this directly from the downloads page on the SharpCap website (the version that you get fire auto update isn't always the very latest).

If updating to the latest version doesn't help then I'd be interested in seeing your SharpCap log to see if I can work out what is causing the slowness during start-up.

If you submit any more crash reports then please grab a screenshot of the crash report window and share that with me as it helps me track down your specific reports amongst all the others.

Cheers, Robin

edgar619
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:43 am

Re: How to report a Crash

Post by edgar619 » Fri Feb 14, 2020 4:59 pm

hello Robin...unfortunately many crashes lately mid session ..especially when using ASCOM driver camera ..sent them all in as advised

also fyi the SC Pro 3.2 is now taking 1-2 minutes to load..sometimes up to 3 minutes..the 3 option widow appears and I just click wait...and in time SC loads..windows 10 user

Thanks

Edgar

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: How to report a Crash

Post by admin » Fri Feb 14, 2020 7:43 pm

Hi,

What brands of cameras you have connected or use with SharpCap? I see a couple of uploaded reports that relate to freezes on start-up while trying to detect QHY cameras and one that looks to be a similar freeze while trying to detect Atik cameras.

Cheers, Robin

Post Reply