Unable to See Mount Control Panel

Somewhere to ask questions about the best way to use SharpCap
Post Reply
GaryS
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2019 5:18 pm

Unable to See Mount Control Panel

Post by GaryS » Sun Dec 01, 2019 10:59 pm

I've installed the ASCOM platform and connected my iOptron AZ Mount Pro's RS232 port to my laptop via a serial-usb adaptor.
I look in SC 'File/Settings/Hardware' and see my mount listed at the bottom as "iOptron ASCOM Driver for Mount" then in the "Properties" box, I click and get a dialog popup from iOptron 'Commander' saying "All Settings has been moved to iOptron Commander. There is nothing to configure anymore." No idea what that means.

Nowhere do I find the mount control panel shown in the SC manual under the "ASCOM Hardware Control" topic.

What do I do to allow SC to control my mount?

thank you!
Gary

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3289
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to See Mount Control Panel

Post by admin » Mon Dec 02, 2019 6:26 pm

Hi,

Once you've selected your mount in the hardware settings page, you then need to open your camera in SharpCap. There should be a new section in the controls on the right-hand side with the heading of 'Scope Controls'. You may need to expand this section and within it you will see the controls that let you send commands to your mount.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (14.19 KiB) Viewed 46 times
Cheers, Robin

GaryS
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2019 5:18 pm

Re: Unable to See Mount Control Panel

Post by GaryS » Tue Dec 03, 2019 12:33 am

Thank you Robin. I was able to see the minimized scope controls after following your sequence.
I do note that the arrow slew directions have the reverse effect on the movement of the mount and the 'stop' button does not stop the mount from moving. Is there another setting I need to adjust?
regards,
Gary

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3289
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to See Mount Control Panel

Post by admin » Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:41 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the report – you are right that the stop button doesn't work correctly and I will fix that. I will have to check on direction thing to work out if it is a quirk of a particular mounts driver or if it is a general issue.

Cheers, Robin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 5 guests