QHY Polemaster camera showing white screen

Post Reply
linusnlucy
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 5:06 pm

QHY Polemaster camera showing white screen

Post by linusnlucy » Sun Nov 10, 2019 5:15 pm

I've used the QHY Polemaster camera with Polemaster on my laptop and it's showing Polaris and surrounding stars just fine, when I switch to SharpCap I don't see anything, just a white screen. Tried reducing the exposure to 1 ms but it's the same result.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3186
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: QHY Polemaster camera showing white screen

Post by admin » Sun Nov 10, 2019 10:41 pm

Hi,

please have a look at this thread which discusses the same problem - viewtopic.php?t=1807

This was a problem earlier this year with certain versions of the QHY SDK, but the latest reports I have indicated that it was fixed in the latest versions of the SDK (and hence the very latest versions of SharpCap).

thanks,

Robin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest