Histogram not working

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
Post Reply
fjslaw
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 9:53 pm

Histogram not working

Post by fjslaw » Sun Oct 06, 2019 3:31 pm

I am new to Sharpcap. I am using the most recent version with Windows 10. I am able to use the Histogram in Live Capture Mode but when I do a Start Capture the Histogram doesn't allow me to make any changes. Am I doing something wrong, is there a setting I have overlooked, or is this the way it supposed to work?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3094
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Histogram not working

Post by admin » Mon Oct 07, 2019 7:11 pm

Hi,

There are three histograms in SharpCap, two of which allow adjustments.

1) the histogram that's accessed by the histogram button in the toolbar – this allows no adjustment and just shows you the distribution of brightness in the image. It does have a number of more advanced features related to the smart histogram functionality and the ability to select a region of interest and see the histogram only within that region however.

2) the histogram in the live stacking area. This allows you to stretch the image by adjusting the three vertical dashed yellow bars that represent the black, mid and white points of the transfer curve. Adjustments made here affect the image has viewed on-screen and as saved with the 'save as seen' option.

3) the mini histogram that is part of the area. This also allows you to stretch the image by adjusting the three vertical dashed yellow bars. The adjustments made here only affect the image as seen on screen and any images saved using the save icon within that histogram area. Other saved images are unaffected by adjustments made here.

Hope that helps, Robin

fjslaw
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 9:53 pm

Re: Histogram not working

Post by fjslaw » Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:28 pm

Robin - many thanks, and good to know that the software is working correctly.

Frank

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests