Error connecting to 10micron mount

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2966
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Post by admin » Mon Sep 09, 2019 6:30 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the updated log. I'm going to put out a new build this evening that may resolve the issue. If it doesn't please post me a new updated log from the new build.

Thanks, Robin

sunlover
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 3:28 pm

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Post by sunlover » Mon Sep 09, 2019 6:55 pm

Thanks for the new 3.2.6101 build. It did not fix the error. I've attached the new log.

Best regards,
Vitali
Attachments
Log_2019-09-09T20_45_31-18592.log
(40.84 KiB) Downloaded 1 time

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2966
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Post by admin » Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:01 pm

Hi,

Can you share the location where you get your Ascom driver from? I still can't make sense of exactly what is going on as the error message seems to imply that SharpCap is trying to get the connected status of the mount when as far as I can see is actually trying to set it.

Cheers, Robin

sunlover
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 3:28 pm

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Post by sunlover » Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:26 pm

Just to end this thread: There is no fix currently. The workaround is to start another application (for example SkyChart) and connect it to the mount and then connect SharpCap to the mount.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest