FX selection box not there

Somewhere to ask questions about the best way to use SharpCap
Post Reply
jimmytoo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 2:50 pm

FX selection box not there

Post by jimmytoo » Sat Oct 13, 2018 3:29 pm

Hi!

Brand new newbie here.

When I first started up SharpCap 3.1 Pro, I closed the selection box for my own reasons. Now I can't find where or how to bring it back. I can't find any FX Selection Box area option anywhere. What am I missing, please? :?:

Thank you!

James

User avatar
turfpit
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:13 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: FX selection box not there

Post by turfpit » Sat Oct 13, 2018 4:13 pm

James

See https://docs.sharpcap.co.uk/3.2/#FX%20Selection%20Area, item 11 on the Tool Bar.

Dave

jimmytoo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 2:50 pm

Re: FX selection box not there

Post by jimmytoo » Sat Oct 13, 2018 5:25 pm

Dave,

Thanks.

My tools options doesn't show anything like this though. Been looking hard, not in the tools menu :-/

James

jimmytoo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 2:50 pm

Re: FX selection box not there

Post by jimmytoo » Sat Oct 13, 2018 5:41 pm

Dave-

Oops. I was confused by "tool menu" vs "toolbar". I just saw the FX tool options list. All set now..

Thank you!

James

User avatar
turfpit
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:13 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: FX selection box not there

Post by turfpit » Sat Oct 13, 2018 6:21 pm

Glad you are sorted.

https://docs.sharpcap.co.uk/3.2/#Introd ... 0Interface will clarify the terminology.

Dave

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests