plate solving

Anything that doesn't fit into any of the other forums
Post Reply
brundog
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 7:11 pm

plate solving

Post by brundog » Sat Aug 11, 2018 5:25 am

I recently started using sharpcap pro and am trying to configure my equipment to do plate solving. My mount is an explore scientific EXOSII PMC-8 that is ASCOM compatible. I am using a QHYS:-II-M camera. I have downloaded astrotortilla and configured it. I have set up my ASCOM mount with the PMC-8 driver. I am not sure if Sharpcap has autodetected Astrotortilla does anyone know what indication I should see? The "Find my location" button does NOT appear. Does anyone know how I can get Astrotortilla to find my location. Can Stellarium be used to find the objects I will be viewing, Thanks for any help.
Brundog

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2012
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: plate solving

Post by admin » Sat Aug 11, 2018 9:10 am

Hi,

you can adjust the configuration for the plate solver in the 'Plate Solving' page of the settings. It should detect the default install of AstroTortilla/ASPS/Ansvr automatically, but if you have customized the install or it fails to auto detect then you need to tell SharpCap the folder where the plate solver has installed the 'solve-field' tool.

I believe that you can use Stellarium to guide the mount (there is an addin called stellarium scope) but I never had much success getting it working. Others seem to like it though.

cheers,

Robin

Bayer
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:35 am

Re: plate solving

Post by Bayer » Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:56 pm

Hi Robin, what was the problem you found using stellarium scope? Trying to figure out if it's worth the effort. Cheers.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2012
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: plate solving

Post by admin » Tue Aug 21, 2018 3:24 pm

I found it fiddly to set up and not particularly nice to use either. What it gained over Carte-du-Ciel on prettiness it lost in usability.

My choice now for planetarium software is the excellent (and free) SkytechX (http://skytechx.eu/)

cheers,

Robin

brundog
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 7:11 pm

Re: plate solving

Post by brundog » Wed Aug 22, 2018 5:31 am

I want to configure all sky plate solver in the plate solving page of settings. Sharpcap does not automatically detect this program and I am not sure how to tell sharpcap where the "solve field" tool for all sky plate solver is located. The browse button doesn't help me and all I can find is the executable file.

Robin, thanks for the information about skytechX. It appears to be easy to set up and use.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2012
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: plate solving

Post by admin » Wed Aug 22, 2018 5:58 am

Hi,

the last time I installed ASPS, the required file was installed in

Code: Select all

	C:\Users\<your user name>AppData\Local\Astrometry\bin
SharpCap will (should) auto detect ASPS if it installs to that location providing you run SharpCap as the same user that installed ASPS. If that's not working then maybe the install location has been changed in newer versions and I haven't noticed :(

cheers,

Robin

robrj
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 1:03 am

Re: plate solving

Post by robrj » Fri Aug 24, 2018 5:01 pm

Bayer wrote:
Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:56 pm
Hi Robin, what was the problem you found using stellarium scope? Trying to figure out if it's worth the effort. Cheers.
I got my Celestron setup working with Stellarium Scope. First, you need ASCOM drivers for your mount. Then install and start up StellariumScope and connect it to your mount. In Stellarium, you have to enable the "Telescope Control" plug-in (you don't need to configure it, just select it so it's enabled on startup). There's a button on StellariumScope that configures Stellarium for you automatically. Just click it and it sets it up. It's super easy. When you start a session, startup StellariumScope and connect to the mount. It should start Stellarium automatically but if it doesn't you can just doubleclick the Stellarium icon and it will connect. Then I just minimize StellariumScope. I've never tried Cartes Du Ciel.

ydots
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 8:43 pm

Re: plate solving

Post by ydots » Sun Sep 16, 2018 9:09 pm

Hi Robin,

ShapCap 3.1 (the latest version) does not detect Astrotortilla on my PC. I looked up the C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Astrometry\bin\ and the C:\Cygwin paths, neither of these seem to have a solve-field file. How do I proceed? Please help.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests