Focusers

Somewhere to ask questions about the best way to use SharpCap
melvin
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 10:16 am

Focusers

Post by melvin » Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:57 am

Hi I am contemplating fitting a Primaluce Sesto Senso focuser, will it be recognised? If not which focuser will be and how will identying a specific focuser be usedby the software?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3158
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Focusers

Post by admin » Thu Dec 06, 2018 4:32 pm

Hi,
any focuser that has an Ascom driver will be supported by SharpCap. You just need to make sure you have installed the Ascom platform and the focuser driver. Everything else you need to know is in the documentation in the hardware section.

Cheers, Robin

nexusjeep
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 3:01 pm

Re: Focusers

Post by nexusjeep » Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:18 am

Only just noticed this so not sure if you have purchased it already, but I have a Sesto Senso and Sharpcap controls it fine without any problems. The only thing I have noticed is that if you open the actual Sesto Senso focus Application after using Sharpcap it does not always recognise the last position correctly and will usually show the last position used with the Primaluce App and not were it parked in Sharpcap.

This is not an issue as I only ever use the Primaluce App to initially calibrate the focus motor for travel speed / acceleration etc after which I never use it again unless something changes. When only using Sharpcap the last position for the focus motor step count is always correct.


Regards
Nick

melvin
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 10:16 am

Re: Focusers

Post by melvin » Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:26 pm

Hello all, I have downloaded Ascom driver 6.4 but when I open it there is a Miriad of headings, so which one do I need to click on to ensure the focuser, which I have not yet purchased, works correctly?

nexusjeep
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 3:01 pm

Re: Focusers

Post by nexusjeep » Thu Jan 31, 2019 3:46 pm

You will see a Sesto Senso one after installing the Primaluce Ascom software.

Cheers
Nick

BlackWikkett
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2018 8:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Focusers

Post by BlackWikkett » Thu Jan 31, 2019 8:59 pm

Hi melvin,

Just to counter any confusion, because this is sometimes misunderstood. The ASCOM 6.4 Platform is a basic infrastructure that allow multiple drivers, hardware and software to communicate. You'll still need to install the focuser ASCOM driver. Once all of this is installed SharpCap and any other application that supports ASCOM will be able to communicate with the focuser.

hope this helps.
-Wikkett

nexusjeep
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 3:01 pm

Re: Focusers

Post by nexusjeep » Fri Feb 01, 2019 3:43 pm

Just for clarity once you install the Primaluce Sesto Ascom driver you will be able to select it in the Sharpcap hardware setup as below.

Cheers
Nick
Attachments
Sesto.jpg
Sesto.jpg (34.04 KiB) Viewed 828 times

SgtBilko
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 5:06 am

Re: Focusers

Post by SgtBilko » Fri Aug 23, 2019 10:02 pm

A couple of things I have found having just installed a Sesto.

1. Make sure you use the right driver 32bit or 64bit for you version of Sharpcap. I have an Eagle runnig 64bit Windows and forgot I took Robin's advice and installed 32bit Sharpcap..... then intalled 64bit ASCOM driver for the Sesto..... doh !!

2. Unlike my EQMOD ASCOM driver you can only use one piece of software controlling the Sesto at one time - either SharpCap or Sesto controller. I use my Sesto off the back of and EDGEHD8 (with a feather touch focuser) so I can't do a maunal rough focus and then use SharpCap. I have to rough focus with Sesto controller - then disconnect it - then connect to SharpCap....... a bit of a pain.

Ian

nexusjeep
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 3:01 pm

Re: Focusers

Post by nexusjeep » Mon Aug 26, 2019 8:38 pm

Hi Ian,
Why do you not just focus it from Sharpcap as that is what I do I know that the focus with the 0.75x reducer on my refractor occurs at around 11400 steps and at around 13400 with the 1.0x flattener so I just directly type these into Sharpcap and hit return then run the Autofocus routine. I never need to use the actual Sesto software other than for initial calibration when first fitted. Once you have focus just make a note of the step count as it is an absolute focus motor so should always be able to return to the same spot(s).

Cheers
Nick

SgtBilko
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 5:06 am

Re: Focusers

Post by SgtBilko » Sat Aug 31, 2019 4:07 pm

Thank you NIck..... becuase I didn't scroll down the Camera Control Panel and see that SharpCap is capable of conttrolling the Senso. :D :D :D :D :D

Would you be kind enough to tell me what focus settings you use on both Senso control panel and in SharpCap, please. When I run autofocus my values are all over the place.

The only other problem I have is that if for any reason

Ian

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests