Select what is saved by the save button

Got an idea for something that SharpCap should do? Share it here.
Forum rules
'+1' posts are welcome in this area of the forums to indicate your support for a particular feature suggestion. Suggestions that get the most +1's will be seriously considered for inclusion in future versions of SharpCap.
Post Reply
MikeB838
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2024 5:18 pm

Select what is saved by the save button

#1

Post by MikeB838 »

Hi Robin,

when a session is complete, I usually save all 4 possible data sets (16bit, 32bit, with adjustment, exactly as seen).

It would be nice, if one can select what the Save-button can save with one click (as one can select what is saved on clear/close).
So I do not have to select and press save 4x.

Or easier: Shift + Save-button saves all 4 data sets.

Thanks for looking!

cheers
Michael
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13888
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Select what is saved by the save button

#2

Post by admin »

Hi Michael,

why not just rely on auto save for that? The auto save now has the option to choose which formats to save in the live stacking settings tab on the far right in the very latest SharpCap, so you can configure it just the way you want, and it will auto save when you close live stacking, reset the stack or close SharpCap.

cheers,

Robin
MikeB838
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2024 5:18 pm

Re: Select what is saved by the save button

#3

Post by MikeB838 »

Hi Robin,

that was my first thought too, but before I get to capture the final pictures I have to clear sometimes (1x-2x during the slew (even after the scope stops and I press clear, the next picture does contain old information), performing a plate solve and resync (1x-2x again)).
So I would like to prefer to save only on my will and not to have filled up my SSD with unneeded data (even 2TB gets filled up much too fast).

I normally take 5 or more frames with 30s each. If I forget to save, it is not a great deal, compared to taking much longer stacks.

My workflow is:
1. select live stack
2. enter name of target
3. slew, take a frame, plate solve with resync, clear and start session, pause on end
4. save all 4 data sets
5. enter next target name
6. slew, take a frame, plate solve with resync, clear and start session, pause on end
7. save all 4 data sets
....
n. deselect live stack

So I would prefer to use the implemented autosave only for closing live stack or closing SC but not for clearing the life stack.
But that would need a splitted setting for autosave (one for clear, one for close).

Thanks for reading!

Cheers,
Michael
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13888
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Select what is saved by the save button

#4

Post by admin »

Hi,

thanks for explaining - maybe a SHIFT or CONTROL option with the click might be best and re-use the auto-save options on what to save. There's not much space to add more buttons easily.

cheers,

Robin
MikeB838
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2024 5:18 pm

Re: Select what is saved by the save button

#5

Post by MikeB838 »

Hi Robin,

that sounds very good!

cheers,
Michael
MikeB838
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2024 5:18 pm

Re: Select what is saved by the save button

#6

Post by MikeB838 »

Hi Robin,

thank you very much vor the update in V395. That control+save will help me a lot :D

cheers,
Michael
Post Reply