Crashing during flat capturing

Discussions, Bug Reports and Issues related to Beta versions of SharpCap
Post Reply
remyastro
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2018 4:54 pm
Location: Gresse en Vercors (France)

Crashing during flat capturing

#1

Post by remyastro »

Hi,

I tried to capture flats using my Atik 314L camera and Sharpcap 3.2

Every things went well till Sharpcap crashed at the end of the capture (see screen shots)

Same problem occured whether I checked tick box 'Capture and subtract bias frames' or not.
This problem does not occur with Sharpcap 3.1.

Set up : Atik 314L camera, Windows 7 PRO

Please help!

Cheers
Remy
Flat.pdf
Capturing flat with Sharpcap 3.2
(622.33 KiB) Downloaded 343 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13529
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Crashing during flat capturing

#2

Post by admin »

Hi Remy,

Two possibilities here :

1) You have a very old CPU that does not support the code that I use for high speed flat correction. If your CPU does not support SSE4 instructions then flat frame correction will not work for you. You should typically be OK with CPUs made less than about 8 years ago.

2) There was a bug in this section of code that I fixed today and is in 3.2.5825 - under some circumstances the code was reading beyond the end of the frame data and causing a crash. Therefore updating to this new version may help.

In the case of 1) there is a check to stop you selecting a flat frame if your CPU is unsuitable - unfortunately the capture flat frame option bypasses this check - I will fix.

cheers,

Robin
remyastro
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2018 4:54 pm
Location: Gresse en Vercors (France)

Re: Crashing during flat capturing

#3

Post by remyastro »

Hi Robin,

Thank you for your quick answer.
Unfortunatelly I am in case 1 with my AMD Athlon II processor :(

Nevertheless, as Sharpcap saves a flat picture before crashing, can I use this image for further pre-processing?
Thank you.

Cheers.
Remy
remyastro
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2018 4:54 pm
Location: Gresse en Vercors (France)

Re: Crashing during flat capturing

#4

Post by remyastro »

Hi Robin,

After testing again, what I have understood is that I can create 'valid' flat frames using Sharpcap, but I cannot use them (and any other flat frame created by other softwares) with Sharpcap because my old CPU does not support SSE4 instructions.

Am I right?
Thank you.

Cheers
Remy
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13529
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Crashing during flat capturing

#5

Post by admin »

Hi Remy,

yes, that's right.

cheers,

Robin
maccio
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2022 6:14 pm

Re: Crashing during flat capturing

#6

Post by maccio »

How to turn off this message?
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13529
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Crashing during flat capturing

#7

Post by admin »

Hi,


there's currently no way to turn off the message about the unsupported CPU - it will appear each time you run SharpCap to warn you that using certain advanced functions will cause the software to crash.

sorry,

Robin
maccio
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2022 6:14 pm

Re: Crashing during flat capturing

#8

Post by maccio »

I understand, which is a shame because it makes SharpCap's automation more difficult. I use scripts and automatic imaging startup. But I have to be physically available to click OK on the message. I wrote a script in Python to run SharpCap and click OK, but my computer is old and needs too much time to boot up to run the program. Unfortunately, after such a long time, SharpCap no longer loads startup scripts.

I'm hoping for changes to be made to the software so that I can read this message once and point out that I am fully aware that some things will not work due to that my computer is too old.

Thanks
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13529
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Crashing during flat capturing

#9

Post by admin »

Hi,

I will have a look to see how easy it would be to have a 'do not show this again' checkbox (or similar).

thanks,

Robin
Post Reply