Newbie wants help, sharpcap, Mac, Nikon

Discussions, Bug Reports and Issues related to Beta versions of SharpCap
Post Reply
js47
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2022 1:17 am

Newbie wants help, sharpcap, Mac, Nikon

#1

Post by js47 »

Newbie seeking guidance.
I would like to use sharpcap on a Mac using a Nkon DSLR (the D700). Any advise on:
1) does the DSLR version support my camera?
2) any drivers/interfaces/other that I should be aware of, or that are needed to make the components work together?
Thanks for reading, and greater thanks if you respond!
User avatar
Menno555
Posts: 797
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 2:19 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Newbie wants help, sharpcap, Mac, Nikon

#2

Post by Menno555 »

Hi and welcome

Natively SharpCap doesn't work on a Mac, SharpCap is a Windows only program.
As far as I know, it can work but than you have to emulate Windows on your Mac. Others may have more info about that because my Mac knowledge is just above zero :)

Menno
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9437
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Newbie wants help, sharpcap, Mac, Nikon

#3

Post by admin »

Hi,

Menno is right - there is no Mac version of SharpCap and there are no plans to make one in the future.

Some people run it on their Mac using either Parallels (which usually works at least a bit) or Bootcamp (for Intel Mac, which usually works fine).

DSLRs are also not supported directly by SharpCap - there is a separate piece of software called ASCOM.DSLR that may enable you to use your DSLR in SharpCap. On the plus side, that software is free. On the minus side, it has not been updated or maintained recently, so it's great if it works, but you have no real support from the creators of ASCOM.DSLR if you have problems.

cheers,

Robin
Post Reply