ThatWhiteScreen

Discussion of using SharpCap for Deep Sky Imaging
Post Reply
elrico
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:13 am

ThatWhiteScreen

#1

Post by elrico »

First clear night in Months, set up, turned on sharpcap to PA, White Screen as if over exposed but wasnt.
Googled and noted others had this issue also.
So, to test my camera was ok I came out of SC and loaded ASI Suite Deep Sky, perfect image of Polaris on screen with surrounding Stars.
Uninstalled both SC and ASI Studio, reinstalled latest version of both ( after having tried earlier version of SC) with latest ZWO Drivers also.
Same result as above, reloaded SC again holding down CTRL key, still white screen !
Now, here comes the real mystery, after faffing about unplugging this n that when turned on SC again on screen I got an image of Polaris and surrounding stars, BUT, White 'Sky' & Black Stars, Polaris and surrounding stars all black on a white screen, came out and went back to ASI Studio, all fine as previous ,Head scratching done for the night.
Camera ASI 533 OSC no filter, no usb extension,no wifi used etc. Any suggestions apart from having to send a log file.
Regards
Eric
User avatar
Menno555
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 2:19 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ThatWhiteScreen

#2

Post by Menno555 »

HI

First thing that comes to mind, is that the Invert Display of the Display Histogram Stretch is active?
It's the button circled in red in the screenshot below.

Menno

Clipboard_04-01-2024_02.jpg
Clipboard_04-01-2024_02.jpg (51.68 KiB) Viewed 300 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13266
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: ThatWhiteScreen

#3

Post by admin »

Hi,

as Menno suggests, you could have previously used the display histogram stretch to either invert or stretch the image and that setting will be remembered for next time if you have the option to automatically restore camera settings turned on. There are also some other camera settings that can have the same effect (Gamma on QHY cameras for instance).

The quickest workaround to deal with any of those possibilities is to close the camera and then reopen it with the <CTRL> key pressed down. That stops SharpCap from re-loading the last used camera settings for just that one time, putting all the camera settings and related things like display stretch adjustments back to default.

cheers,

Robin
elrico
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:13 am

Re: ThatWhiteScreen

#4

Post by elrico »

Thank you Menno & Robin, issue solved following your advice.
Regards
Eric
User avatar
Menno555
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 2:19 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ThatWhiteScreen

#5

Post by Menno555 »

Good to hear Eric.
Let the clear skies continue :)

Menno
elrico
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:13 am

Re: ThatWhiteScreen

#6

Post by elrico »

:) :)
Post Reply