Dialog boxes for Sharpcap 3.0 and above are blank.

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
starblind
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:43 pm
Location: Algonquin IL

Dialog boxes for Sharpcap 3.0 and above are blank.

Post by starblind » Sat Jul 14, 2018 3:14 pm

After trying numerous setting in Windows 10 and using the compatibility modes, Sharpcap will not function on any Microsoft Surface Pro or Surface Book tablet or laptop. Any settings or configuration dialog is just a white empty box on the screen. The left hand camera control column is blank. It does not work irrespective of the display settings used in any format. Use of either a ZWO ASI174MC or 120MM doesn't make any difference to the operation of Sharpcap, nothing related to the camera or any dialog box (Tools, Settings etc.) work, they are all blank/white.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2078
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Dialog boxes for Sharpcap 3.0 and above are blank.

Post by admin » Sat Jul 14, 2018 8:28 pm

Hi,

please check that you have the correct display drivers installed - this sort of thing can happen if your display is in VGA compatibility mode.

cheers,

Robin

starblind
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:43 pm
Location: Algonquin IL

Re: Dialog boxes for Sharpcap 3.0 and above are blank.

Post by starblind » Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:29 am

That isn't the issue. Sharpcap won't work on any Surface model I have tried. I went into the office and ran a test on all of the Pro 3, 4 and Surface book models I have access to, it failed on all of them, blank dialog boxes. Same with Fire Capture. No compatibility settings changes or DPI settings will fix the issue. It must be something to do with the high DPI displays. The program loads, it never crashes, you just can't see any of the dialogs, control panel etc. They are all blank.

Robert.

HomerPepsi
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 6:17 pm

Re: Dialog boxes for Sharpcap 3.0 and above are blank.

Post by HomerPepsi » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:19 pm

Hi Robert,

I upgraded the gfx card in my old pc and have now run into this issue. I had an ATI 4870 (which wasn't officially supported by windows 10) and had zero issues with sharp cap. I took it out and installed a geforce 1030, installed the latest drivers, now all of my dialog's are blank as well.

If I start capture it is just using the settings that load by default. I think the settings are there, just not rendering. Not sure how to fix it.

Are there any pre-requisits that aren't included in the sharpcap install?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2078
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Dialog boxes for Sharpcap 3.0 and above are blank.

Post by admin » Wed Aug 01, 2018 3:29 pm

Hi,

there are no extra installers required as far as I know as long as you have the correct graphics drivers installed for your graphics cards.

There was a similar thread where someone had this problem with a Surface Pro laptop and they found it fixed itself when they attached an external monitor to the lpatop (it even stayed fixed apparently when the external monitor was removed).

Sorry that I don't have any immediate advice to offer, but thanks for reporting the issue with the new graphics card. I have a machine with a GeForce based card, so I will test that machine (probably at the weekend) to see if I see any problems. Hopefully with enough reports a pattern of what causes/does not cause the issue will start to appear and that is the first step to finding a fix.

cheers,

Robin

HomerPepsi
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 6:17 pm

Re: Dialog boxes for Sharpcap 3.0 and above are blank.

Post by HomerPepsi » Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:07 pm

Can confirm. Plugging in a monitor did the trick.

Unplugging it, however, brought back the problem. I think this might be a windows 10 bug. I am using team viewer and chrome remote desktop. Same results with both.
Attachments
sdaffafaff.png
sdaffafaff.png (215.97 KiB) Viewed 302 times

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2078
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Dialog boxes for Sharpcap 3.0 and above are blank.

Post by admin » Sat Aug 04, 2018 12:51 pm

Ok, that's interesting - to summarize you find that

1) Everything works fine when using a monitor to view the application
2) Everything works fine when using teamviewer/chrome remote desktop when a monitor is plugged in
3) blank windows when using teamviewer/chrome remote desktop when no monitor plugged in

is that correct?

cheers,

Robin

HomerPepsi
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 6:17 pm

Re: Dialog boxes for Sharpcap 3.0 and above are blank.

Post by HomerPepsi » Sat Aug 04, 2018 6:11 pm

1) physically, yes, sharpcap appears as expected when looking at the monitor with my eyes.
2) Yes, as long as a monitor is plugged in, it works as expected, virtually, over chrome remote desktop and TeamViewer.
3) Correct. I think it is a windows 10 problem because the pc overall behaves like it does when their isn't a driver installed (which isn't the case).

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2078
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Dialog boxes for Sharpcap 3.0 and above are blank.

Post by admin » Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:51 pm

Hi,

please can you retry with 3.2.5696 (beta version). I have made some changes that *might* have a helpful effect. Please can you send a log from 3.2.5696 as that will contain some info too.

thanks,

Robin

RayAstrophotography
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 2:12 pm

Re: Dialog boxes for Sharpcap 3.0 and above are blank.

Post by RayAstrophotography » Tue Aug 21, 2018 2:26 pm

Robin,
I have been using sharpcap for the last 6 months using Windows10. Some updates on Windows must have happened in the last week or so, now I am facing the same issue that users reported:

* Version of SharpCap - 3.1.5193 or
* Camera and other hardware being user - Using Test Camera (or ZWO 071 OSC)
* Operating system version - Windows 10
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest