Live stack histogram in 3.1

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
Post Reply
apatron
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 3:44 pm

Live stack histogram in 3.1

Post by apatron » Tue Apr 24, 2018 7:05 pm

Hi Robin,

I’m trying to get acquainted with your great software, and I’m really loving the way it’s designed and the exciting features that you are putting in it to help us get the best images. So I can only say a big THANK YOU!

But going to the matter, I was using the live stack feature in the 3.0 version and, after the change to the 3.1, I’ve got the feeling that the new live stack histogram is the linear version, not the logarithmic one. Is this true? And if this is the case, are you planning to include the option to switch between both versions?

Thanks again,
Antonio

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2142
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Live stack histogram in 3.1

Post by admin » Tue Apr 24, 2018 7:25 pm

Hi Antonio,

glad you are enjoying using SharpCap.

The vertical axis of the new live stack histogram is always logarithmic (but the lower limit on the vertical scale is ~10 pixels, so you will not see a trace for levels where the count falls below that number). The horizontal axis is linear. This is the same as the scaling of the old (3.0) live stack histogram as far as I recall.

thanks,

Robin

apatron
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 3:44 pm

Re: Live stack histogram in 3.1

Post by apatron » Tue Apr 24, 2018 7:44 pm

Thank you for the quick reply. I had that impression because, with the 3.1 version, it seems it takes longer to get a wider peak when pointing to DSOs..., which, all being said, can be logical because now the data have to be split into three color lines?

I’ll check again as soon as the weather allows :(

Regards from Southern Spain
Antonio

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest