Need restart to update Brain sensor data

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
Post Reply
SteveInNZ
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:56 pm

Need restart to update Brain sensor data

Post by SteveInNZ » Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:36 am

If I change cameras by unplugging/reconnect, the Smart Histogram doesn't update the sensor data it's using. It has the same graph as the previous camera. If I quit out of SharpCap and restart it with the camera connected or connecting the camera after it's restarted, the sensor data is correct.

I'm using 3.1.5000 Pro on Win10 with ASI1600MC, QHY174M-GPS and MiniCAM5 cameras.

Steve.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2136
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Need restart to update Brain sensor data

Post by admin » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:47 pm

Yes, confirmed - thanks, looking into it.

cheers,

Robin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests