autoguide with synscan AZ

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4489
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: autoguide with synscan AZ

Post by admin » Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:14 pm

Hi,

I have fixed a few small bugs in feature tracking in the latest build, but I don't think they are anything to do with this particular issue. There is some additional logging now (to a separate guiding log), but again I'm not sure that this will help - in the case of this problem the mount just seems to have a mind of its own and isn't doing what it is being asked to do!

Out of interest - have you had any success guiding this mount with software like PHD? If PHD works then at least I know it's possible. If PHD has problems then I think a solution would be off the table for the moment.

cheers,

Robin

balliamo1
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 2:01 pm

Re: autoguide with synscan AZ

Post by balliamo1 » Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:35 pm

Unfortunaltely I have not found any way of guiding the Skywatcher Dob goto mount with AZ synscan so far.
PHD did not pass the test either, but all the apps require the mount to be EQ.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4489
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: autoguide with synscan AZ

Post by admin » Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:04 pm

Do you have a camera with an ST4 output port (QHY/ZWO/Altair)? If you have and your mount has a guiding port it may be worth trying that option instead - select 'On Camera ST4' from the list of mounts in the hardware options screen.

cheers,

Robin

balliamo1
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 2:01 pm

Re: autoguide with synscan AZ

Post by balliamo1 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:30 pm

The Skywatcher 14" does not have an autoguide port, only the 18" Dob will support that.
I never tried to connect St4 cable to the serial port of the synscan, since the electronics might be permanently damaged.
I will keep using the AZ mount unguided with short exposures, I am having pretty good results with QHYCmos.

LaCasaCorp
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: autoguide with synscan AZ

Post by LaCasaCorp » Thu Dec 07, 2017 8:25 pm

I have the same error with my skywatcher AZEQ5 (in equatorial configuration, controlled directly from eqmod with the USB cable). I use the autoguider port very often, and behaves correctly, but I receive the same error when trying to use the feature tracking (and, if I recall, the graph looks almost identical to the one in this thread)... I didn't saved screenshot, unfortunately

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4489
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: autoguide with synscan AZ

Post by admin » Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:32 pm

If you see the error again, please look in the folder

Code: Select all

C:\Users\<your user name>\AppData\Local\SharpCap\logs
for the GuidingLog file that corresponds to the problem (latest build creates these guiding log files - please make sure you are using that). Send me the log file and the screenshot and I can see if there is anything in it that explains the problem.

I have had success with the latest builds with an EQ6

cheers,

Robin

Post Reply