RA/DEC lines in folder monitor camera

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules


If you have a problem or question, please check the FAQ to see if it already has an answer : https://www.sharpcap.co.uk/sharpcap-faqs

Please also read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by private message ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
Post Reply
zerolatitude
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2021 5:24 am

RA/DEC lines in folder monitor camera

Post by zerolatitude »

They dont show up.

Am trying to sharpen my Sharpcap skills while waiting out the rainy period. So lots of use of the Folder Monitor Camera to run through older acquisitions.

Would like to try the RA/DEC guides on the FMC also, but its greyed out. Plate Solving (solve only) works fine.

Not sure if its a bug or by design - but would be extremely helpful.

Thanks
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6621
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: RA/DEC lines in folder monitor camera

Post by admin »

Hi,

for the pixel position to be available you have to have an ASCOM GOTO mount connected - you can always use the 'Simulator' that installs by default with ASCOM. Make sure that the mount co-ordinates are close (within a few degrees) of the image co-ordinates before plate solving.

cheers,

Robin
zerolatitude
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2021 5:24 am

Re: RA/DEC lines in folder monitor camera

Post by zerolatitude »

Thanks. That works beautifully.
Post Reply