No connexion to the mount

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules


If you have a problem or question, please check the FAQ to see if it already has an answer : https://www.sharpcap.co.uk/sharpcap-faqs

Please also read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by private message ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
sonata31
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 05, 2021 3:51 pm

No connexion to the mount

Post by sonata31 »

Hello Robin

I try to connect my Avalon M-UNO mount and I have the following message

Image

Yet the mount is not connected to other software
With Stargo software I connect without problem

Image

Louis
sonata31
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 05, 2021 3:51 pm

Re: No connexion to the mount

Post by sonata31 »

The log

Louis
Attachments
Log_2021-05-12T11_18_30-4212.log
(28.25 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
sonata31
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 05, 2021 3:51 pm

Re: No connexion to the mount

Post by sonata31 »

Hello Robin

PHD2 also connects without problem

Louis
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6630
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: No connexion to the mount

Post by admin »

Hi Louis,

it looks like everything works until SharpCap asks the mount for the focal length of the telescope - the mount doesn't implement that and reports as much (which SharpCap is fine with) but after that everything seems to go wrong.

Can you try SharpCap 4.0.7728, which does not have the focal length request in it - if that works then at least we can be fairly sure that the focal length is something to do with the problem. If you uninstall 7785 manually you should be able to install 7728

thanks,

Robin
sonata31
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 05, 2021 3:51 pm

Re: No connexion to the mount

Post by sonata31 »

HELLO ROBIN

Same problem with version 4.0.7728

Louis
Attachments
Log_2021-05-12T16_15_40-5156.log
(25.57 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6630
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: No connexion to the mount

Post by admin »

Hi,

does the mount work if you don't try to show the configuration window - ie does it show the correct co-ordinates when selected and connected while a camera is open?

It seems odd that everything is working up to the point of showing the configuration (asking the mount for all its properties) and then the configuration goes POP every time.

cheers,

Robin

PS. Does it help to run SharpCap as administrator? Normally I would not suggest this, but sometimes ASCOM can be picky about this, particularly if other applications that talk to the mount are running as administrator.
sonata31
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 05, 2021 3:51 pm

Re: No connexion to the mount

Post by sonata31 »

Hello robin

Image

If we click on "Install"

Image

If we click on one of the arrows

Image

ScharCap is run in administrator mode

Louis
Attachments
Log_2021-05-12T16_58_41-10116.log
(877.31 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6630
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: No connexion to the mount

Post by admin »

Hi,

I tried installing the StarGo software myself to see if I could work out anything, but since I do not have an Avalon mount, I can't get past it prompting me to choose the COM Port.

I can't suggest anything that I can be sure will help, but there are some more things that might be worth trying:

1) Try connecting to the mount from SharpCap without having StarGo running first - does that give different results from connecting with StarGo already running?

2) Make sure your ASCOM platform is up to date

3) Try using the 'Device Hub Telescope' - this is an ASCOM tool that will handle talking to the StarGo and SharpCap talks to the Device Hub - putting this into the chain may help make whatever problem you have go away.

Hope one of these ideas helps,

Robin
sonata31
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 05, 2021 3:51 pm

Re: No connexion to the mount

Post by sonata31 »

Hello robin

I have never used Device Hub
A priori in Device Hub I selected ASCOM.AvalonStarGo.NET.Telescope
In SharCap for the mount I selected Device Hub Telescope
It's OK ?
In any case it works I have no error message, I can start / stop the mount

Louis
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6630
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: No connexion to the mount

Post by admin »

Hi,

yes, that's how the device hub works, instead of

SharpCap => Stargo ASCOM Driver => Mount

you have

SharpCap => Device Hub => Stargo ASCOM Driver => Mount

If you are also using PHD, Cartes du Ciel or similar then connect them to Device Hub too.

Glad that the device hub seems to help,

cheers,

Robin
Post Reply