sharpcap pro problem

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules


If you have a problem or question, please check the FAQ to see if it already has an answer : https://www.sharpcap.co.uk/sharpcap-faqs

Please also read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by private message ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
Post Reply
manu71
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2021 6:00 pm
Location: france

sharpcap pro problem

Post by manu71 »

Hello
two weeks ago (I know, I report this sharpcap bug a bit late, but hey it's never too late;)) I connected my atik 450 camera to the computer then with prism it worked well, but with sharpcap I get an error message "connection failed"

I give you the complete error messages if it can help you

thank you :)

cdt
Attachments
CameraException at SharpCap.Cameras.Atik.AtikCamera..ctor(SharpCap.Cameras.Atik.IAtikSdk, System.String, Int32)_line 35#37205.error.zip
Error message atik 450
(10.71 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6630
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: sharpcap pro problem

Post by admin »

Hi,

does the camera work in other software? The failure point is basically the first thing SharpCap tries to do - connecting to the camera (after finding the camera is there, anyway). The only things I can think of would be that the version of Atik.Core that you have really doesn't like your model (which would mean it failing in other appliations too) or that the camera is already open in another application, which might well give the result you are seeing.

cheers,

Robin
manu71
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2021 6:00 pm
Location: france

Re: sharpcap pro problem

Post by manu71 »

Hello
sorry for responding late ;)
I confirm that it was the right solution the camera still worked on prism but I tested on sharpcap without prism, and it works :)
cordially
Post Reply