SharpCap and Orion G3C camera TEC

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
rkbren
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 4:18 pm

Re: SharpCap and Orion G3C camera TEC

Post by rkbren » Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:28 pm

Thanks, Robin. I'll give it a try.
Bob

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2134
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: SharpCap and Orion G3C camera TEC

Post by admin » Mon Aug 27, 2018 2:33 pm

And...

it turns out that there is a bug in SharpCap 3.1 that causes it to ignore the ASCOM driver saying it is a colour sensor under some circumstances and it shows up as MONO in the way you are seeing. :oops: :oops:

This is now fixed in SharpCap 3.2 beta :)

cheers,

Robin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest