QHY600M in Sharpcap 3.2.6317

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules


If you have a problem or question, please check the FAQ to see if it already has an answer : https://www.sharpcap.co.uk/sharpcap-faqs

Please also read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by private message ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
Post Reply
fullscopeimage
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 11:01 pm

QHY600M in Sharpcap 3.2.6317

Post by fullscopeimage »

Hi

Just installed a brand new version of Sharpcap Pro and upgraded to 3.2.6317
Using a brand new QHY600M camera - I connect to the camera using the native Sharpcap QHY600M version of the driver

Issues I'm seeing are...

1. GUI becomes sluggish
2. I don't see any preview frames (My ZWO camera as soon as it connects starts populating preview frames)
3. When attempting to run the Sensor Analysis tool - i don't see the Proceed button
4. QHY has a Extend Full Well Mode CMS2 (4 options in their native firmware driver) This isn't in Sharpcap as an option to do a sensor analysis with

Can you please advise if i'm doing something wrong here?

Thanks

Barry
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6131
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: QHY600M in Sharpcap 3.2.6317

Post by admin »

Hi,

I'd first suggest updating to the very latest version of SharpCap on the downloads page – currently 3.2.6411 - since that camera is very new I'd imagine that it needs the very latest qhy SDK to work properly which is not going to be in the version you are currently using.

Cheers, Robin
fullscopeimage
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 11:01 pm

Re: QHY600M in Sharpcap 3.2.6317

Post by fullscopeimage »

Hi Robin

After 1.5hr with QHY logged in remotely to my imaging computer they managed to get it to preview frames from the QHY600M. After a period of time it crashed again. So... the suggestion was that it needed to have DDR Cache set to On. Preliminary testing showed no crash after a while

I’ll run the process again over the next few days and see how long it stays previewing frames if that in fact was the issue

Apparently the difference (according to QHY) was that my other imaging apps are single shot and sharpcap is video mode???

Cheers

Barry
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6131
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: QHY600M in Sharpcap 3.2.6317

Post by admin »

Hi Barry,

there is an option in SharpCap to put it into the single frame mode - it should appear in the options on the right with the title 'force still mode'. That may have some effect on stability, but even in that mode SharpCap is still taking frames continually which is different from other software.

Glad to hear that you are making progress anyway,

Cheers, Robin
fullscopeimage
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 11:01 pm

Re: QHY600M in Sharpcap 3.2.6317

Post by fullscopeimage »

Hi Robin

Unfortunately yesterday it wouldn’t see any preview frames again

Why are investigating and will revert to me on the root cause

Thanks for your help
deneb
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 5:58 pm

Re: QHY600M in Sharpcap 3.2.6317

Post by deneb »

This same problem happens to me with the same camera and with different computers.
The latest version and sharpCap driver latest version.
sometimes it connects but when disconnecting and reconnecting it no longer works.
With the 183m it does not happen to me, it is a problem only with the qhy600.
in NINA it works fine,
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6131
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: QHY600M in Sharpcap 3.2.6317

Post by admin »

Hi,

I actually have yet another update from QHY that I will pull into a version of SharpCap sometime in the next week or so. We can only hope that this will improve the situation :/

Cheers, Robin
deneb
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 5:58 pm

Re: QHY600M in Sharpcap 3.2.6317

Post by deneb »

the new update, I fix the problems with the QHY600M.
Thanks, good job
Post Reply