Cannot Connect or Configure Focuser

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
Post Reply
johndias
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:17 am

Cannot Connect or Configure Focuser

Post by johndias » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:27 am

My focuser, a Robofocus, which worked previously with SharpCap is no longer connecting. I can use the native Robofocus utility just fine, but I had to remove it from my hardware config in SharpCap because it kept throwing an error whenever I connected my camera or changed cameras.

When I go to configure my hardware, I attempted to set the properties of the Robofocus, but when I click on the Properties button I get an error.

"An error occurred while trying to show properties...."

Attached is the log file showing such a situation.
Attachments
sharpcaplog.txt
(28.9 KiB) Downloaded 8 times

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3094
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot Connect or Configure Focuser

Post by admin » Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:18 pm

Hi,

It looks like the error is coming from within the Ascom code, but since it is happening for every single focuser that you try it seems unlikely that it's related to the hardware or focuser driver for your hardware.

I would suggest making sure that you have the latest version of the Ascom platform installed and if you already have the latest version try and uninstall and reinstall it to see if that helps resolve the problem.

Cheers, Robin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest