Page 1 of 1

Error connecting to 10micron mount

Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:19 pm
by sunlover
Hi,

when I try to either connect to 10micron mount by clicking on 'Connected' checkbox or open the 10micron ASCOM driver properties using the 'Setup' button, I get the following error message: An error occurred while trying to send a command to your 10Micron Mount Mount. : Connected get - no value has been set.

However if I connect to the mount from another application (SkyChart Cartes du Ciel) then everything works fine. Moreover after a successful connection or opening 10micron ASCOM driver properties from another application, I'm able to connect to the mount from SharpCap too.

Attached a log with the exception stack trace.

Thanks,
Vitali

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:29 pm
by admin
Where is the head palm emoji when you need it?

Sounds like 10 micron have coded their Ascom driver wrongly so that when it's asked if it is already connected it raises an error rather than just saying 'no'. I can code around it to ignore the error that they report, but it would be better if the driver got updated so that it actually conform to the Ascom specification (https://ascom-standards.org/Help/Develo ... nected.htm is the relevant part).

Cheers for the heads up on this.

Robin

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:43 pm
by admin
Actually, the plot thickens… Part of the error message looks like it comes from asking the mount whether it is connected but reading another part of it looks like it's coming from asking the mount to become connected. All very weird. I will make in a couple of changes for the next release and we can see whether it helps or not.

Cheers, Robin

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:44 pm
by sunlover
Thanks, I'll post your reply on 10micron forum, if you think that it is their bug.

I've just read you second reply. I'll wait for next SharpCap version.

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:45 pm
by admin
Hold on a bit… Please see my second post above as a further reading of the error made the situation somewhat less clear.

Cheers, Robin

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 3:14 pm
by sunlover
FWIW, 3.2.6062 still has this error.

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Posted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 7:57 pm
by carlosgib
Hi, I am interested in this thread, I am connect to 10micron mount and as soon as I connect the Polemaster camera QHY or the lodestar camera it freezes the control panel screen, although its taking images but I cannot use the PC mouse or keyboard.

Any idea of why this is happening, when I PA with the AP 1100gto mount this did not happened.

Thanks