Page 2 of 2

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 6:30 pm
by admin
Hi,

Thanks for the updated log. I'm going to put out a new build this evening that may resolve the issue. If it doesn't please post me a new updated log from the new build.

Thanks, Robin

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 6:55 pm
by sunlover
Thanks for the new 3.2.6101 build. It did not fix the error. I've attached the new log.

Best regards,
Vitali

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:01 pm
by admin
Hi,

Can you share the location where you get your Ascom driver from? I still can't make sense of exactly what is going on as the error message seems to imply that SharpCap is trying to get the connected status of the mount when as far as I can see is actually trying to set it.

Cheers, Robin

Re: Error connecting to 10micron mount

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:26 pm
by sunlover
Just to end this thread: There is no fix currently. The workaround is to start another application (for example SkyChart) and connect it to the mount and then connect SharpCap to the mount.