Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
donboy
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:57 am

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by donboy » Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:43 pm

A bunch of us went thru all the settings and never saw anything different or added.

Something I'm over looking or it just ain't happening.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3169
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by admin » Sun Jun 04, 2017 6:59 am

Hi Don,

you are looking for this button in the mount control area
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (15.82 KiB) Viewed 1020 times
but I am guessing that the mount controls are not showing up at all for you. I have already written some extra logging to try to work out why which will be in the next version.

cheers,

Robin

donboy
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:57 am

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by donboy » Sat Jun 10, 2017 6:49 am

Finally got plate solving to work but it puts the object in the upper right of the preview screen. It appears that SC is using Epoch J2000 and my hand controller uses JNOW. AstroTortilla is setup with JNOW but it makes no difference. Is there away to make the SC use JNOW?

Don

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3169
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by admin » Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:16 pm

Ah, interesting! The part of AstroTortilla that SharpCap uses doesn't have any options for J2000/JNOW, so it looks like I am bypassing the part that allows for that option. I will have to add conversion inside SharpCap itself (and an option to turn it on) - I will put it on the todo list.

cheers,

Robin

donboy
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:57 am

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by donboy » Tue Jun 27, 2017 12:57 am

Well Robin did you put an option for the Epoch with this latest version and if so where do I select it?

Regards,
Don

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3169
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by admin » Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:05 am

Hi Don,

that will be a 3.1 improvement, not something that goes into a new build of 3.0

cheers,

Robin

donboy
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:57 am

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by donboy » Tue Aug 15, 2017 11:11 pm

I guess I'm getting anxious to use the Plate Solve feature. Any idea when 3.1 will be available with the Epoch selection option?

Don

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3169
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by admin » Thu Aug 17, 2017 5:56 pm

Hi Don,

I haven't forgotten this one, but I have been away two weeks out of the last three, so progress has been slow recently...

cheers,

Robin

donboy
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:57 am

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by donboy » Sun Aug 20, 2017 7:43 pm

Thanks Robin, hope your two weeks away was on holiday.

Don

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3169
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by admin » Sun Aug 20, 2017 9:55 pm

Hi Don,

yes, a week away in the Scilly Isles and then another in Wales :)

I have just sorted out the J2000->JNow conversion provided the ASCOM mount correctly reports the epoch it is using. Basically SharpCap gets a J2000 position from the plate solving, then asks the mount what epoch it is using - if the mount reports JNow then SharpCap converts the J2000 position to JNow, otherwise it proceeds as before.

Hopefully most mounts will report correctly otherwise it will need a config option to allow the user to force the conversion and that is messy because it doesn't 'just work'.

cheers,

Robin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests