Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
donboy
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:57 am

Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by donboy » Tue May 23, 2017 7:32 pm

I installed AstroTortilla and have latest SC v.3.0.3956.0. When I tried to setup to do plate solving, it rejected the iOptron CEM60 Ascom mount. I have no issue in using the mount in Ascom mode with PHD2. The StarFi adapter in conjunction with iOptron Commander provides an Ascom link.

I had logs but accidentally erased them. I'll post them when I image again if there are no known issues.

Any clue as to what the issue might be?

Don

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3175
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by admin » Wed May 24, 2017 8:08 am

Hi Don,

I have had problems with iOptron mounts until recently - these seemed to be fixed for another user in build 3948, but that broke other ASCOM mounts ( :oops: ) so I had to change things again for 3956. I thought the new code might work for both, but since I don't have an iOptron mount personally it's all a bit trial and error.

Logs will definitely be required to progress this. You may also still have your logs as SharpCap saves all logs automatically at C:\Users\<your user name>\AppData\Local\SharpCap\logs

cheers,

Robin

donboy
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:57 am

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by donboy » Sun May 28, 2017 5:35 pm

log attached
SClog052817.txt
(100.03 KiB) Downloaded 65 times

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3175
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by admin » Sun May 28, 2017 9:00 pm

Hi Don,

I can't see anything catastrophic in the log file - what warning or error do you get on screen?

cheers,

Robin

donboy
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:57 am

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by donboy » Mon May 29, 2017 2:41 am

I finally got it to connect, but I couldn't do anything from that point. There was no target button appearing in the mount control window. Getting the program to accept the iOptron mount is a challenge. When it doesn't connect it just says something about an error occurred while trying to connect to the mount. But I don't recall the detail of the error, something about returning a null.
Last edited by donboy on Thu Jun 01, 2017 5:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3175
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by admin » Mon May 29, 2017 9:05 pm

Hi Don,

grab a screenshot the next time it happens - hopefully it will be not too hard to fix once I see what is going on.

cheers,

Robin

donboy
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:57 am

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by donboy » Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:02 pm

I still haven't figured out how to use Plate Solving so here's a screen capture of the iOptron Commander and also a log file.
Screen Shot 2017-06-02 at 1.57.19 AM.jpg
Screen Shot 2017-06-02 at 1.57.19 AM.jpg (147.86 KiB) Viewed 1107 times
060217SC.txt
(72.8 KiB) Downloaded 79 times

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3175
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by admin » Fri Jun 02, 2017 8:16 pm

The log makes it look like something is going wrong with the configuration of the mount (there are lines missing I would expect to see) but there is no error message.

Is there anything in the collapsed 'scope controls' section of the controls? That's where I'd expect to see the scope controller UI including the plate solving button.

cheers,

Robin

donboy
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:57 am

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by donboy » Sat Jun 03, 2017 2:47 am

Robin I'm on NightSkiesNetwork.com broadcasting right now, but you maybe asleep. My channel is 'The Heavens Declare God's Glory'

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3175
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Ioptron StarFI / Plate Solving

Post by admin » Sat Jun 03, 2017 5:52 pm

Sound asleep I'm afraid!

cheers,

Robin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests