Connecting multiple ZWO cameras

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
wcblack7
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 6:05 am

Re: Connecting multiple ZWO cameras

Post by wcblack7 » Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:13 am

Here's the usbtreeview of my set up.
Thanks again!
Bill
usbtreeview-wcblack7.png
usbtreeview-wcblack7.png (22.31 KiB) Viewed 62 times

User avatar
turfpit
Posts: 488
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:13 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Connecting multiple ZWO cameras

Post by turfpit » Tue Nov 06, 2018 11:17 am

Thanks for this Bill. Your machine has the Renesas 0.96 USB3 controller. This is the same chipset as my Lenovo W510. The W510 will not complete a RAW12 5000x3000 frame from an Altair 183C camera via the USB3 port (it will via a USB2 connection). Disabling the USB power suspend doesn't work for me (I think I tried it in the past). I will have to live with a USB2 connection. This was tested on 32-bit & 64-bit SharpCap, my problem is consistent and specifically related to the Lenovo W510 USB3 chipset.

Glad your problem was sorted. Thanks to Carl for the original suggestion.

Dave

celkins
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 10:58 pm

Re: Connecting multiple ZWO cameras

Post by celkins » Wed Nov 07, 2018 4:22 pm

Hope you can read it ok?
USBtree.png
USBtree.png (56.54 KiB) Viewed 44 times
I find that things aren't reliable if I connect a camera to the Renesas controller - things like timeouts downloading frames, random hangs...

Carl

User avatar
turfpit
Posts: 488
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:13 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Connecting multiple ZWO cameras

Post by turfpit » Wed Nov 07, 2018 7:08 pm

Got that Carl. You are struggling with Renesas v1.0, things are rough here with Renesas v0.96. Useful to confirm that particular chipset is troublesome.

Dave

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest