Cannot open focuser [FIXED - v3.1.5219]

A place to report problems and bugs in SharpCap
Forum rules
Please read about Troubleshooting USB Issues before posting.

*** Please do not post license keys - please report any problems with licensing to 'admin' by PM ***

Please include the following details in any bug report:

* Version of SharpCap
* Camera and other hardware being user
* Operating system version
* Contents of the SharpCap log after the problem has occurred.
[If SharpCap crashes, please send the bug report when prompted instead of including the log]
Post Reply
rbbrown
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:30 pm

Cannot open focuser [FIXED - v3.1.5219]

Post by rbbrown » Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:41 pm

I use a number of focusers which have ASCOM drivers. They are all ASCOM compliant and passed conform. They all work on my win10 computer with SGP, Nebulosity, MaximDL, APT without issue. The drivers come from various manufacturers.

I downloaded the latest version of sharpcap, but it cannot connect to the ascom focuser at all. Even the ascom focus simulator fails.
After starting sharpcap I use Files-Sharpcap settings-Focuser and try to select focuser then it always gives this error when I click properties.
"An error occurred while trying to show the properties for your ASCOM ....."

Looking at the logs it looks something like EntryPointNotFoundException

I have tried a fresh install of Win10 and ASCOM 6.4
My friend has another computer and his gives the same error.
I am using Win 10 Version 10.0.17134 Build 17134

The error happens regardless of which driver I select and I have tried different compatibility modes and administrator - same result - error
But all other apps like SGP, MaximDL connect without issue. I have sent several "reports" when this has happened

Any ideas

Cheers
Robert

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1659
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot open focuser

Post by admin » Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:12 pm

Hi,

the 'EntryPointNotFoundException' sounds like the wrong version of some DLL is being used - please can you share the log so that I can look into this more closely.

thanks,

Robin

rbbrown
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:30 pm

Re: Cannot open focuser

Post by rbbrown » Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:06 pm

Info: 11:01:28.5261977 Thread:LogInfo Thread#6 SharpCap.LogSystemInfo.ThreadProc() :: SharpCap Version 3.1.5029.0
Info: 11:01:28.5261977 Thread:LogInfo Thread#6 SharpCap.LogSystemInfo.ThreadProc() :: GC Memory 85Mb
Info: 11:01:28.5361548 Thread:LogInfo Thread#6 SharpCap.LogSystemInfo.ThreadProc() :: Process Memory 131Mb
Info: 11:01:28.5361548 Thread:LogInfo Thread#6 SharpCap.LogSystemInfo.ThreadProc() :: Total Physical Memory 16186Mb
Info: 11:01:28.5361548 Thread:LogInfo Thread#6 SharpCap.LogSystemInfo.ThreadProc() :: Available Physical Memory 12522Mb
Info: 11:01:28.5361548 Thread:LogInfo Thread#6 SharpCap.LogSystemInfo.ThreadProc() :: Operating System : Microsoft Windows NT 6.2.9200.0
Debug: 11:01:28.8061548 Thread:#1 SharpCap.UI.SharpCapForm..ctor() :: Started
Info: 11:01:28.8361609 Thread:#1 SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider.AddProvider() :: Added device enumerator of type BaslerDeviceEnumerator
Info: 11:01:28.8361609 Thread:#1 SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider.AddProvider() :: Added device enumerator of type QHYDeviceEnumerator
Info: 11:01:28.8361609 Thread:#1 SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider.AddProvider() :: Added device enumerator of type ASIDeviceEnumerator
Info: 11:01:28.8361609 Thread:#1 SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider.AddProvider() :: Added device enumerator of type AltairDeviceEnumerator
Warning: 11:01:28.8561557 Thread:#1 SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider.AddProvider() :: Could not load capture provider - SharpCap.Cameras.PointGrey.PointGreyDeviceEnumerator - System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'FlyCapture2Managed_v140.dll' or one of its dependencies. The specified module could not be found.
at SharpCap.Cameras.PointGrey.PointGreyDeviceEnumerator..ctor()
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at System.RuntimeTypeHandle.CreateInstance(RuntimeType type, Boolean publicOnly, Boolean noCheck, Boolean& canBeCached, RuntimeMethodHandleInternal& ctor, Boolean& bNeedSecurityCheck)
at System.RuntimeType.CreateInstanceSlow(Boolean publicOnly, Boolean skipCheckThis, Boolean fillCache, StackCrawlMark& stackMark)
at System.RuntimeType.CreateInstanceDefaultCtor(Boolean publicOnly, Boolean skipCheckThis, Boolean fillCache, StackCrawlMark& stackMark)
at System.Activator.CreateInstance[T]()
at SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider.AddProvider[T]() in C:\Documents\Source Code\SharpCap\src\SharpCap\Models\MultiCaptureProvider.cs:line 502
Info: 11:01:28.8561557 Thread:#1 SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider.AddProvider() :: Added device enumerator of type SxDeviceEnumerator
Info: 11:01:28.8661966 Thread:#1 SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider.AddProvider() :: Added device enumerator of type DS3DeviceEnumerator
Info: 11:01:28.8661966 Thread:#1 SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider.AddProvider() :: Added device enumerator of type AscomDeviceEnumerator
Info: 11:01:29.3461567 Thread:#1 SharpCap.Base.Utilities.Logger.LogStackTrace(LogLevel level, String msg) :: Parent being changed on PreviewPanel
at SharpCap.UI.ScrollZoomForm.OnParentChanged(Object sender, EventArgs eventArgs)
at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
Debug: 11:01:29.3961545 Thread:#1 SharpCap.UI.SharpCapForm..ctor() :: Ended
Debug: 11:01:29.5082449 Thread:#1 SharpCap.UI.SharpCapForm.SharpCapForm_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) :: Started
Debug: 11:01:29.5082449 Thread:#1 SharpCap.UI.SharpCapForm.SharpCapForm_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) :: Ended
Debug: 11:01:29.5281931 Thread:#1 SharpCap.UI.SharpCapForm.SharpCap_Shown(Object sender, EventArgs e) :: Started
Debug: 11:01:29.5500941 Thread:#1 SharpCap.UI.SharpCapForm.SharpCap_Shown(Object sender, EventArgs e) :: Timebomb checked
Debug: 11:01:29.5560774 Thread:#1 SharpCap.Cameras.Basler.BaslerDeviceEnumerator.GetDevices() :: Started
Info: 11:01:29.5690429 Thread:#20 SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider+<GetDevicesFromEnumerator>d__20.MoveNext() :: Detected Camera: Camera V2 simulator (ASCOM Cameras)
Debug: 11:01:29.5700404 Thread:#20 SharpCap.Cameras.Fake.FakeDeviceEnumerator.GetDevices() :: Started
Debug: 11:01:29.5700404 Thread:#20 SharpCap.Cameras.Fake.FakeDeviceEnumerator.GetDevices() :: Ended
Info: 11:01:29.5700404 Thread:#20 SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider+<GetDevicesFromEnumerator>d__20.MoveNext() :: Detected Camera: Test Camera 1 (Deep Sky) (Test Cameras)
Info: 11:01:29.5700404 Thread:#20 SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider+<GetDevicesFromEnumerator>d__20.MoveNext() :: Detected Camera: Test Camera 2 (High Speed) (Test Cameras)
Info: 11:01:29.5740293 Thread:#11 SharpCap.Base.SimpleDeviceEnumerator.GetDevices(Func`1 deviceNameFinder, String infoText, Func`2 fullNameToDispayName, Func`3 tagCreatorFunc) :: FindCameras - found 0 cameras
Info: 11:01:29.5790186 Thread:#23 SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider+<GetDevicesFromEnumerator>d__20.MoveNext() :: Detected Camera: USB2.0 HD UVC WebCam (DirectShow Cameras)
Info: 11:01:29.5790186 Thread:#23 SharpCap.MultiCaptureProvider+<GetDevicesFromEnumerator>d__20.MoveNext() :: Detected Camera: PixelMaster Video HDR (DirectShow Cameras)
Debug: 11:01:29.6657918 Thread:#1 SharpCap.Cameras.Basler.BaslerDeviceEnumerator.GetDevices() :: Ended
Info: 11:01:29.7495614 Thread:LogInfo Thread#6 SharpCap.LogSystemInfo.ThreadProc() :: CPU : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz with 8 cores.
Info: 11:01:29.8004236 Thread:#8 SharpCap.Base.SimpleDeviceEnumerator.GetDevices(Func`1 deviceNameFinder, String infoText, Func`2 fullNameToDispayName, Func`3 tagCreatorFunc) :: QHYCameraFinder - found 0 cameras
Debug: 11:01:29.9310760 Thread:#1 SharpCap.UI.SharpCapForm.SharpCap_Shown(Object sender, EventArgs e) :: Docking setup
Debug: 11:01:29.9310760 Thread:#1 SharpCap.UI.SharpCapForm.SharpCap_Shown(Object sender, EventArgs e) :: Startup scripts (if any) run
Debug: 11:01:29.9320727 Thread:#1 SharpCap.UI.SharpCapForm.SharpCap_Shown(Object sender, EventArgs e) :: Menu updated
Debug: 11:01:29.9849300 Thread:#1 SharpCap.UI.SharpCapForm.SharpCap_Shown(Object sender, EventArgs e) :: Splash and tips done
Debug: 11:01:30.2073701 Thread:#1 SharpCap.UI.SharpCapForm.SharpCap_Shown(Object sender, EventArgs e) :: Ended
Info: 11:01:32.3861445 Thread:#1 SharpCap.ImageProcessing.AstroTortillaPlateSolver.GetSolveFieldPath() :: Using plate solver at c:\cygwin\bin\solve-field
Info: 11:01:32.3861445 Thread:#1 SharpCap.ImageProcessing.AstroTortillaPlateSolver.IsAvailable() :: Plate solver not available
Debug: 11:01:37.0900795 Thread:#1 SharpCap.FocuserFinder.GetFocuser(String id) :: Started
Debug: 11:01:37.0900795 Thread:#1 Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocuserWrapper..ctor(String id, String name) :: Started
Debug: 11:01:37.0981609 Thread:#1 Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocusAdaptor..ctor(String id, String name) :: Started
Info: 11:01:37.0981609 Thread:#1 Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocusAdaptor..ctor(String id, String name) :: Creating ASCOM Focuser of type ASCOM.myDCFocuserASCOM.Focuser ('myDCFocuserASCOM')
Debug: 11:01:37.1922870 Thread:#1 Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocusAdaptor..ctor(String id, String name) :: Ended
Debug: 11:01:37.1922870 Thread:#1 Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocuserWrapper..ctor(String id, String name) :: Ended
Debug: 11:01:37.1922870 Thread:#1 SharpCap.FocuserFinder.GetFocuser(String id) :: Ended
Error: 11:01:37.2003984 Thread:#1 SharpCap.Base.Utilities.Logger.Error(Exception e, String action, String additionalInfo, Boolean stackTrace) :: Exception of type EntryPointNotFoundException from Trying to unlink from focuser : Entry point was not found.
Stack Trace: at ASCOM.DeviceInterface.IFocuserV2.set_Link(Boolean Value)
at Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocusAdaptor.Dispose() in C:\Documents\Source Code\SharpCap\src\Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM\FocusAdaptor.cs:line 190
Error: 11:01:37.2025590 Thread:#1 SharpCap.Base.Utilities.Logger.Error(Exception e, String action, String additionalInfo, Boolean stackTrace) :: Exception of type EntryPointNotFoundException from An error occurred while trying to show the properties for your myDCFocuserASCOM Focuser. : Entry point was not found.
Stack Trace: at ASCOM.DeviceInterface.IFocuserV2.SetupDialog()
at Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocusAdaptor.DoSetup() in C:\Documents\Source Code\SharpCap\src\Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM\FocusAdaptor.cs:line 225
at Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocuserWrapper.ShowProperties(IWin32Window parentWindow) in C:\Documents\Source Code\SharpCap\src\Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM\FocuserWrapper.cs:line 104
at SharpCap.Models.Focuser.ShowProperties(IWin32Window parent) in C:\Documents\Source Code\SharpCap\src\SharpCap\Models\Focuser.cs:line 132
at SharpCap.ViewModels.HardwareViewModel.<>c__DisplayClass6_0.<.ctor>b__3() in C:\Documents\Source Code\SharpCap\src\SharpCap\ViewModels\Settings\HardwareViewModel.cs:line 31
at SharpCap.ViewModels.HardwareViewModel.HandleExceptions(String deviceType, INamed device, Action action) in C:\Documents\Source Code\SharpCap\src\SharpCap\ViewModels\Settings\HardwareViewModel.cs:line 54

rbbrown
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:30 pm

Re: Cannot open focuser

Post by rbbrown » Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:08 pm

I get the same log errors no matter what ascom focuser driver I select.
For example, the ascom focuser simulator

Info: 11:08:41.7710085 Thread:#1 Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocusAdaptor..ctor(String id, String name) :: Creating ASCOM Focuser of type ASCOM.Simulator.Focuser ('ASCOM Simulator Focuser Driver')
Debug: 11:08:41.8176313 Thread:#1 Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocusAdaptor..ctor(String id, String name) :: Ended
Debug: 11:08:41.8176313 Thread:#1 Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocuserWrapper..ctor(String id, String name) :: Ended
Debug: 11:08:41.8176313 Thread:#1 SharpCap.FocuserFinder.GetFocuser(String id) :: Ended
Error: 11:08:41.8176313 Thread:#1 SharpCap.Base.Utilities.Logger.Error(Exception e, String action, String additionalInfo, Boolean stackTrace) :: Exception of type EntryPointNotFoundException from Trying to unlink from focuser : Entry point was not found.
Stack Trace: at ASCOM.DeviceInterface.IFocuserV2.set_Link(Boolean Value)
at Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocusAdaptor.Dispose() in C:\Documents\Source Code\SharpCap\src\Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM\FocusAdaptor.cs:line 190
Error: 11:08:41.8332840 Thread:#1 SharpCap.Base.Utilities.Logger.Error(Exception e, String action, String additionalInfo, Boolean stackTrace) :: Exception of type EntryPointNotFoundException from An error occurred while trying to show the properties for your ASCOM Simulator Focuser Driver Focuser. : Entry point was not found.
Stack Trace: at ASCOM.DeviceInterface.IFocuserV2.SetupDialog()
at Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocusAdaptor.DoSetup() in C:\Documents\Source Code\SharpCap\src\Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM\FocusAdaptor.cs:line 225
at Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM.FocuserWrapper.ShowProperties(IWin32Window parentWindow) in C:\Documents\Source Code\SharpCap\src\Sharpcap.FocuserProxy.ASCOM\FocuserWrapper.cs:line 104
at SharpCap.Models.Focuser.ShowProperties(IWin32Window parent) in C:\Documents\Source Code\SharpCap\src\SharpCap\Models\Focuser.cs:line 132
at SharpCap.ViewModels.HardwareViewModel.<>c__DisplayClass6_0.<.ctor>b__3() in C:\Documents\Source Code\SharpCap\src\SharpCap\ViewModels\Settings\HardwareViewModel.cs:line 31
at SharpCap.ViewModels.HardwareViewModel.HandleExceptions(String deviceType, INamed device, Action action) in C:\Documents\Source Code\SharpCap\src\SharpCap\ViewModels\Settings\HardwareViewModel.cs:line 54

rbbrown
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:30 pm

Re: Cannot open focuser

Post by rbbrown » Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:13 pm

Is SharpCap using the link method to connect to the focuser? v2/3 specify the use of Connect instead of Link. Just wondering

I can confirm the following
SharpCap 2.8.2231
works
SharpCap 2.8.2343.0
works
SharpCap 3.1.5029.0
does not work

Regards
Robert

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1659
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot open focuser

Post by admin » Tue Jul 10, 2018 7:35 pm

Thanks for the further details - I haven't yet tested with ASCOM 6.4, so maybe there is some incompatibility there (the fact that it fails with *all* focusers makes me suspect this).

I will test further.

cheers,

Robin

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1659
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot open focuser

Post by admin » Tue Jul 10, 2018 8:42 pm

Hi,

yes, confirmed to be an incompatibility with ASCOM 6.4 - I installed it and I get the very same issue. Even with it happening in front of me I can't work out what is going wrong just yet. I suspect that there is something strange happening in the new version of ASCOM as (a) it worked with previous versions and (b) I use basically the same code for ASCOM mounts and filter wheels and they don't have the same problem.

cheers,

Robin

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1659
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot open focuser

Post by admin » Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:26 pm

Please try the latest 3.2 beta build from this page - https://www.sharpcap.co.uk/sharpcap/sha ... s/3.2+Beta - I think it should fix the issue. I will put the same fix into SharpCap 3.1 later.

cheers,

Robin

rbbrown
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:30 pm

Re: Cannot open focuser

Post by rbbrown » Thu Jul 12, 2018 2:19 am

Yes, that did it.
Many thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest