Settings for /instance invocation

Discussions, Bug Reports and Issues related to Beta versions of SharpCap
Post Reply
celkins
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 10:58 pm

Settings for /instance invocation

Post by celkins »

Hi, Robin,
I’ve been trying out the “/instance=2” invocation, which works, but what I’m looking for is a way to transfer most of the settings across from my first instance: this might sound a bit strange, but the chances of re-typing, for example, all of the “custom file name templates” without errors is remote, and having to do this via cut’n’paste is a PITA

Is there a registry sub-tree that I can copy, or some such, please?
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6147
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Settings for /instance invocation

Post by admin »

Hi,

yes, but looking at it just now it's horrible… I think I'm going to change the implementation.

If you look in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\AstroSharp Limited\SharpCap\3.3 then you will see that there is a subfolder created for each instance which should contain the same contents as the parent folder, but you end up with recursive instance numbers as far down as I've been able to click, so the implementation will definitely change in the next version.

Cheers, Robin
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6147
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Settings for /instance invocation

Post by admin »

Yep,

just changed it to

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\AstroSharp Limited\SharpCap\3.3_2

for instance two and it's much tidier, as well as the intended functionality of copying the existing settings across working correctly.

Cheers, Robin
celkins
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 10:58 pm

Re: Settings for /instance invocation

Post by celkins »

Works brilliantly, now.
Thanks. :D
Post Reply