A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

Discussions, Bug Reports and Issues related to Beta versions of SharpCap
Post Reply
Ddaniel84
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 1:31 pm

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

Post by Ddaniel84 »

Thanks again.
I Nevers will search in this part of the screen, and never thought to this usage.
Sorry for all these questions.. I home there have some interest for you.
Cheers
Dominique
From France (84)
CGX and Evolution mounts
C8 XLT - Celestron motor focus
ZWO ASI 294 MC pro - ZWO ASI 120 MCS
CPWI -PHD2 - Sharpcap - Siril - Stellarium
sangon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 8:44 am

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

Post by sangon »

Hi Robin

I've been playing a little with the Sequencer Editor (it is actually fun the block approach! :D ).
But for my first test, I wanted to obtain 600 frames in one minute in FITS format, but I noticed that they were saved in SER instead... Is it a limitation of the beta version? Bug? Works as expected? My bad? :lol:

Thank you
Image
Attachments
Live view capture in SER.JPG
Live view capture in SER.JPG (218.21 KiB) Viewed 678 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6630
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

Post by admin »

Hi,

I think it is a bit of a bug - I suspect that your output format control was in 'Auto' mode which then will set the format to SER for short exposures. You can fix this by turning the 'auto' mode off, but actually the set format step should do this for you (and I will fix that for the next update).

cheers,

Robin
richardpaul
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2021 1:33 am

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

Post by richardpaul »

Having to format the RA and DEC commands for the mount to Decimal is really a pain. Can't you change this to HH:MM:SS and DEG:MM:SS?
User avatar
Tiago Ferreira
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2021 10:50 pm

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

Post by Tiago Ferreira »

I really love the sequencer, makes everything so easier.
I would like so much to have, if possible, on the sequencer a simple sequence to reset the zoom to the default auto zoom - because when live stacking i like to zoom objects and most of the time i forget to change the zoom again to auto and then when i leave live stack to search for objects i still with some zoom without notice. Later i notice and have to change manually. This over and over again.
Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgR3Ha ... Vmw/videos

GSO 12" 1500 f/5 Dobson on Geoptik Eartha Eq Platform

ZWO ASI224MC + ZWO ASI294MC
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6630
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

Post by admin »

Thanks for the feedback!

I have the zoom on the to-do list.

For the RA/Dec, have a look at the 'Repeat for each RA/Dec co-ordinate in' step - that reads RA/Dec co-ordinates from a text file (optionally it can contain target names too). It will accept a wide range of formats like

Code: Select all

M42,  05 35 17.3 -05 23 28
M42, 05 32 49.8 -05 25 21
M42, RA 5h 35m 17s | Dec -5° 23′ 28″
M42, 5h 35m 17s   -5° 23′ 28″
M42, 5h35m17.39s/Dec-5°23'28.24
M42, RA= 5h 35.4m, Dec= -05° 27´
M42, RA: 05h 35m 24.0s Dec: -05°27'00
M42, 5h RA, -5° DEC
M42, RA 05h 35.4m |Dec. -05° 27″
M42, RA 05h 35.4m, dec. –05º 27’
M42, {RA=05:35:16,Dec=-05:23:28}
M42, 5.5880555555555551 -5.3911111111111119
M42, 5.5880555555555551,-5.3911111111111119
M42, (05:35:20.556, -05:18:32.593)
M42, (83.84, -5.309)
All of these will be interpreted as the co-ordinates for M42. You can leave the 'M42, ' off the beginning to only do the goto rather than goto and setting target name.

I think I will use the same code for the RA/Dec goto step, but I need to work out how to handle backward compatibility with existing sequences.

thanks,
Robin
User avatar
Tiago Ferreira
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2021 10:50 pm

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

Post by Tiago Ferreira »

Thanks. Is it better to put a 1 or 2 second interval between certain actions on the sequencer? Or doesn't matter? Actions like reset histogram, start live stack...
Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgR3Ha ... Vmw/videos

GSO 12" 1500 f/5 Dobson on Geoptik Eartha Eq Platform

ZWO ASI224MC + ZWO ASI294MC
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6630
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

Post by admin »

Hi,

you shouldn't need to put in delays - it's designed so that if something takes time to complete then it should wait for the completion before moving to the next step. If you find anything that breaks without a delay then please let me know as I would consider that a bug and would like to fix it.

cheers,

Robin
User avatar
Tiago Ferreira
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2021 10:50 pm

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

Post by Tiago Ferreira »

Nothing had breaked. Just one night some glitch made all stop (and wifi was disconnected and other software closed in a powerful laptop).
The sequence to leave sharpcap to live view was not entering and it was stucked with the live stack image. I had to close sharpcap, reopen, and everything was fine. Never happened again but i will be alert to report if it happens again.
I had the feeling that when opening live stack it needs some time to reset and start.
I use the reset histogram sequence too but i think it only reset the live stack histogram and not the small histogram too? That would be nice because i always reset the mini manually.
Anyway i added 1 second gap between live stack start to avoid possible errors if any.
Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgR3Ha ... Vmw/videos

GSO 12" 1500 f/5 Dobson on Geoptik Eartha Eq Platform

ZWO ASI224MC + ZWO ASI294MC
User avatar
Tiago Ferreira
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2021 10:50 pm

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

Post by Tiago Ferreira »

I've changed again to no interval between sequences and no issues at all.
I would like to have a sequence to reset mini-histogram on the sequencer, if possible.
Thank you.
Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgR3Ha ... Vmw/videos

GSO 12" 1500 f/5 Dobson on Geoptik Eartha Eq Platform

ZWO ASI224MC + ZWO ASI294MC
Post Reply