A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

Discussions, Bug Reports and Issues related to Beta versions of SharpCap
User avatar
Tiago Ferreira
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2021 10:50 pm

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

#81

Post by Tiago Ferreira »

admin wrote: Fri Apr 30, 2021 2:22 pm Hi,

Reset live stack is the 'Clear' button - it will not change the colour balance or stretch settings.

There isn't currently a way to directly run a sequence on startup, but you can run a python script on startup and the python script can contain something like

Code: Select all

SharpCap.Sequencer.RunSequenceFile('path\to\sequence.scs')
cheers,

Robin
Thanks. I will use the reset live stack stretch and reset white balance along with reset live stack in order to do it all.

About the start i was going to apply your script then i remembered having 2 cameras i can't have one single startup.
The lazy solution i found is to just run a single sequence which includes the open camera X and all the rest. So with just 1 click i can't complaint...

In the flats file is there any way for me to set flats to NONE with the sequencer "apply flat"? Instead of manually do it?
This is because i not always apply flats and if after using flats in sequencer and then activate another live stack sequence (with only darks) it keep the flats applied from the previous live stack session. However, as i always use darks it change for the new dark without problems, because they exist as a different file path.
Youtube channel: https://youtube.com/@DobsonianPower

12" f/5 Dobsonian GSO
8" f/6 Dobsonian GSO
6" f/5 Dobsonian Go-To Virtuoso Gti
Dwarf II Smart Telescope
Geoptik Eartha Eq Platform
ZWO ASI224MC + ZWO ASI294MC
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13122
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

#82

Post by admin »

Hi,

does it work to just type 'None' into the flat selection box of the sequencer instead of browsing for a flat file - I would think it should.

cheers,

Robin
User avatar
Tiago Ferreira
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2021 10:50 pm

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

#83

Post by Tiago Ferreira »

admin wrote: Fri Apr 30, 2021 6:31 pm Hi,

does it work to just type 'None' into the flat selection box of the sequencer instead of browsing for a flat file - I would think it should.

cheers,

Robin
Doesn't work
Youtube channel: https://youtube.com/@DobsonianPower

12" f/5 Dobsonian GSO
8" f/6 Dobsonian GSO
6" f/5 Dobsonian Go-To Virtuoso Gti
Dwarf II Smart Telescope
Geoptik Eartha Eq Platform
ZWO ASI224MC + ZWO ASI294MC
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13122
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

#84

Post by admin »

Hmmm,

works for me

Code: Select all

SEQUENCE
    SET FLAT FRAME TO None
END SEQUENCE
Note - the word None must have the correct capitalization for this to work - not ideal, but workable for now.

cheers,

Robin
User avatar
Tiago Ferreira
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2021 10:50 pm

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

#85

Post by Tiago Ferreira »

admin wrote: Fri Apr 30, 2021 7:07 pm Hmmm,

works for me

Code: Select all

SEQUENCE
    SET FLAT FRAME TO None
END SEQUENCE
Note - the word None must have the correct capitalization for this to work - not ideal, but workable for now.

cheers,

Robin
19:52:59 Starting:
19:52:59 Starting: Use None as a flat frame
19:52:59 Error: 'The object reference was not defined as an instance of an object.' while running step Use None as a flat frame
19:52:59 End: Sequence halted due to error.
19:52:59 Finished
Youtube channel: https://youtube.com/@DobsonianPower

12" f/5 Dobsonian GSO
8" f/6 Dobsonian GSO
6" f/5 Dobsonian Go-To Virtuoso Gti
Dwarf II Smart Telescope
Geoptik Eartha Eq Platform
ZWO ASI224MC + ZWO ASI294MC
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13122
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

#86

Post by admin »

Hi,

weird. Are you on the latest beta version (not that I recall changing anything that would affect this). Can you send a full SharpCap log captured after the failure - that should include information showing where in the code the error is happening.

Cheers,

Robin
User avatar
Tiago Ferreira
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2021 10:50 pm

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

#87

Post by Tiago Ferreira »

admin wrote: Fri Apr 30, 2021 7:48 pm Hi,

weird. Are you on the latest beta version (not that I recall changing anything that would affect this). Can you send a full SharpCap log captured after the failure - that should include information showing where in the code the error is happening.

Cheers,

Robin
Solved. The issue i posted was using the TESTER inside the sequencer edit.
Then i saved a complete test sequence and used it live and it has worked fine. May be didn't work on test because i was using the testing feature on one single sequence.

Please one more question and i may be done with all my sequences. Wonderful feature this sequencer.
Does the "reset white balance" refers to reset the color live stack stretch? Is it the same as click the reset button on the histogram right side where the colors are?
Youtube channel: https://youtube.com/@DobsonianPower

12" f/5 Dobsonian GSO
8" f/6 Dobsonian GSO
6" f/5 Dobsonian Go-To Virtuoso Gti
Dwarf II Smart Telescope
Geoptik Eartha Eq Platform
ZWO ASI224MC + ZWO ASI294MC
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13122
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

#88

Post by admin »

Hi,

glad you got the flat reset working.

Yes, reset white balance is the same as the reset button under the colour sliders on the right of the live stack histogram - it will reset the R/G/B sliders to neutral positions, but does not change the saturation slider.

cheers,

Robin
User avatar
Tiago Ferreira
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2021 10:50 pm

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

#89

Post by Tiago Ferreira »

admin wrote: Sat May 01, 2021 2:54 pm Hi,

glad you got the flat reset working.

Yes, reset white balance is the same as the reset button under the colour sliders on the right of the live stack histogram - it will reset the R/G/B sliders to neutral positions, but does not change the saturation slider.

cheers,

Robin
Good to know! Saturation it's not so important for this.
Tell me one other thing please. Is it important the sequences order inside the sequencer?
I mean, the order i place them? Like 1st apply flats then darks or 1st reset histogram or reset white balance?
Or for the sequencer feature it doesn't matter and it will order automatically as convenience?
Youtube channel: https://youtube.com/@DobsonianPower

12" f/5 Dobsonian GSO
8" f/6 Dobsonian GSO
6" f/5 Dobsonian Go-To Virtuoso Gti
Dwarf II Smart Telescope
Geoptik Eartha Eq Platform
ZWO ASI224MC + ZWO ASI294MC
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13122
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: A brief introduction to the SharpCap Sequencer

#90

Post by admin »

Hi,

the order is the sequence editor is important - the order that you put the steps is the order that SharpCap will run them. Of course sometimes it doesn't matter - you can set the dark and flat in either order. Sometimes it does - set the colour space or resolution after starting capture and you will be in trouble!

Basically, put them in the order that you would if you were carrying out the changes manually in the SharpCap UI and you will be fine.

cheers,

Robin
Post Reply