SharpCap V3.2.5664 takes double time for exposures

Discussions, Bug Reports and Issues related to Beta versions of SharpCap
Post Reply
User avatar
Hibou
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 3:25 pm
Location: French Alps
Contact:

SharpCap V3.2.5664 takes double time for exposures

Post by Hibou » Tue Jul 24, 2018 6:00 pm

I only noticed this when I took exposures of a few seconds with my lodestar. SharpCap has a green frame capture progression bar at the bottom right. Curiously, if I set exposures of say 5 seconds. I can see the green bar reaching its maximum after 5 seconds, but then there is another 5 seconds before the frame is displayed. Same for all exposure times apparently. Maybe I have something set incorrectly.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2334
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: SharpCap V3.2.5664 takes double time for exposures

Post by admin » Tue Jul 24, 2018 7:05 pm

Hi,

yes, this is how it works for the lodestar - it's an interlaced camera, so to take a full resolution image you have to expose the sensor twice - once to capture the odd rows and once to capture the even. There is an option in the controls to change this behaviour - ie use 2x1 binning instead or interpolate from the even or odd rows.

cheers,

Robin

User avatar
Hibou
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 3:25 pm
Location: French Alps
Contact:

Re: SharpCap V3.2.5664 takes double time for exposures

Post by Hibou » Tue Jul 24, 2018 7:13 pm

Yes. I discovered that just after I posted and then lost my internet. Must be the heat :-). I haven't seen any other app read the lodestar like that though (PHD, Nebulosity, Starlight Live). Thanks, Alan.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest