SharpCap 3.2 Beta now available

Discussions, Bug Reports and Issues related to Beta versions of SharpCap
ippiu
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 7:02 pm

Re: SharpCap 3.2 Beta now available

Post by ippiu » Fri Aug 10, 2018 10:31 am

Hi Robin.

It's a while that 3.2 crashes at the end of flat frame. Exctly when it says "averaging flat frame……". And it creates folder named "flats" but inside there is nothing, any file inside.

Thanks

Andrea

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2014
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: SharpCap 3.2 Beta now available

Post by admin » Sat Aug 11, 2018 9:14 am

Hi,

I think I have seen this bug reported already and I wrote a fix for it last week which should be in a new update next week. The problem I saw happened if you were using a camera in RGB mode and had selected both a mono flat and to subtract bias frames.

thanks,

Robin

PilotAstronomy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 10:40 pm

Re: SharpCap 3.2 Beta now available

Post by PilotAstronomy » Mon Aug 13, 2018 3:18 am

Ah, okay yes that worked!

I was selecting the other button "All .fit files". When I select that button, new .fit files in the folder don't get added to the livestack (though they do show up in the camera controls list on the camera control panel).

**break break**

I re-installed the beta. Works fine now. Weird.

ippiu
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 7:02 pm

Re: SharpCap 3.2 Beta now available

Post by ippiu » Mon Aug 13, 2018 12:40 pm

admin wrote:
Sat Aug 11, 2018 9:14 am
Hi,

I think I have seen this bug reported already and I wrote a fix for it last week which should be in a new update next week. The problem I saw happened if you were using a camera in RGB mode and had selected both a mono flat and to subtract bias frames.

thanks,

Robin
Yes, that's it. I usually make my flats using mono flat and bias subtract...I'm waiting for your next fix. Because i think making flats with bias subtract is more useful than without bias subtract (as i had to do with SC 3.1).

THanks

SteveInNZ
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:56 pm

Re: SharpCap 3.2 Beta now available

Post by SteveInNZ » Sat Sep 01, 2018 9:39 pm

Did command line camera selection make it into 3.2 ?
Is there a historical change log that I could have searched before asking ?

Steve.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2014
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: SharpCap 3.2 Beta now available

Post by admin » Sun Sep 02, 2018 7:40 am

Hi Steve,

yes it did!

Code: Select all

SharpCap /camera "Name of The Camera you want to open"
You need the quotes around the name of the camera if it contains spaces.

There is no general access changelog, sorry.

cheers,

Robin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest