SharpCap 4.0 Licence PRO problem

Discussions, Bug Reports and Issues related to Beta versions of SharpCap
Post Reply
remyastro
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2018 4:54 pm
Location: Gresse en Vercors (France)

SharpCap 4.0 Licence PRO problem

Post by remyastro »

Hi Robin,

I got Llcence PRO following problem when I revised Sharpcap 3.3 into SharpCap 4.0.

It seems that my SharpCap 3.2 Licence PRO is still valid until 17 Jan 2022, whereas my Sharpcap 4.0 Licence PRO isn't and new purchasing is required!

See below screen shots:

What shall I do? Thank you very much for your help.

Remyastro
Attachments
SharpCap 4.0.docx
(398.93 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
SharpCap 3.2.docx
(247.53 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5807
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: SharpCap 4.0 Licence PRO problem

Post by admin »

Hi Remy,

it looks like the SharpCap 4.0 install has picked up an older license code - perhaps one you had installed in 3.1?

You should be OK just to copy the code out of 3.2 and paste into 4.0 - let me know if that doesn't work, but it should.

cheers,

Robin
remyastro
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2018 4:54 pm
Location: Gresse en Vercors (France)

Re: SharpCap 4.0 Licence PRO problem

Post by remyastro »

Hi Robin,

It worked perfectly well! :D
By copying the SC 3.2 code and pasting it into the SC 4.0, everything was put in right order again.

Thank you a lot Robin!

Cheers,
Remy
Post Reply