RUEDA PORTA FILTROS

Post Reply
ferrec
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 7:43 am

RUEDA PORTA FILTROS

Post by ferrec »

Hola Robin

He recibido mi nueva rueda portafiltros, la he conectado y SharpCAp la ha detectado y configuradopero no he sido capaz de que funcionara.
No he encobntrado información en el tutorial. Cuando pincho encima de un filtro la rueda no se mueve.
Puedes ayudarme para que la rueda funcione correctamente?
Gracias.

Saludos
ferrec
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 7:43 am

Re: RUEDA PORTA FILTROS

Post by ferrec »

Hola Robin

¿Es necesario algún tipo de driver?
En el programa sale como conectada, pero no funciona.
Gracias.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7391
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: RUEDA PORTA FILTROS

Post by admin »

Hi,

it depends on the type of filter wheel you have.

If you have a ZWO filter wheel then you do not need a driver, and SharpCap should detect it.
If you have a QHY filter wheel that connects via a round plug to the camera then again you do not need a driver and SharpCap should detect it.
For all other brands you will need an ASCOM driver and may also need a Windows system driver - both of these will come from the filter wheel manufacturer.

If SharpCap is already finding your filter wheel then probably you have all the drivers that you need.

Did you remember to tick the 'Connected' check box in the filter wheel control area before trying to change filters? If you do not do that then the buttons will not work.

Please also check the documentation (https://docs.sharpcap.co.uk/4.0/#Filter ... %20Control) and if you are still having problems, send a screenshot.

thanks,

Robin
ferrec
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 7:43 am

Re: RUEDA PORTA FILTROS

Post by ferrec »

Hola Robin

Efectivamente la rueda es una ZWO EFW de 8 posiciones.
Conecto la cámara a un puerto USB y la rueda a otro puertao USB, ambas cosas parece ser que están detectadas por SharpCap, pero no consigo que la rueda funcione.
Si necesitas alguna captura o cualquier dato solo tienes que pedirlo.
Adjunto captura de pantalla
Gracias.

Saludos
Attachments
Captura de pantalla (2).png
Captura de pantalla (2).png (106.53 KiB) Viewed 137 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7391
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: RUEDA PORTA FILTROS

Post by admin »

Hi,

you have selected the SharpCap option for a manual filter wheel - that is a filter wheel that is turned by hand. SharpCap includes that option so that if you do have that sort of filter wheel, you can turn it to the 'red' filter (for example) and also click on the 'red' filter button in SharpCap to ensure the filter names are used in file names, FITS headers, etc.

You should go back to the SharpCap hardware settings page and choose 'ZWO EFW' (or similar) as your filter wheel, not the manual option. https://docs.sharpcap.co.uk/4.0/#Hardware%20Tab

cheers,

Robin
ferrec
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 7:43 am

Re: RUEDA PORTA FILTROS

Post by ferrec »

Hola Robin

Las opciones que me aparecen cuando esta la rueda portafiltro son las que apecen en la captura de pantallas, son unicamente esas 2:

None
Manual wheel filter

No aparece ninguna opción de rueda automatica. Seguro que hay alguna cosa que no hago bien.
Gracias

Saludos
Attachments
Captura de pantalla (3).png
Captura de pantalla (3).png (80.72 KiB) Viewed 127 times
ferrec
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 7:43 am

Re: RUEDA PORTA FILTROS

Post by ferrec »

Buenos días,

Finalmente he podido conectar la rueda a Sharpcap.
Para tu información por si es un fallo del programa, si tengo el programa Sharpcap abierto y conecto la cámara y la rueda solo detecta la cámara, pero si tengo conectada la rueda y la cámara al pc antes de abrir el programa entonces detecta ambos dispositivos.
Gracias por tu ayuda.

Saludos,
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7391
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: RUEDA PORTA FILTROS

Post by admin »

Ah, that makes sense because the scan for filter wheels is only done at startup, but the scan for cameras is done any time new hardware is added/removed from the computer.

Good to hear you got it working!

Robin
Post Reply