Cannot connect via ASCOM to QHY163M

Post Reply
cbphoto
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:10 pm

Cannot connect via ASCOM to QHY163M

Post by cbphoto » Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:13 pm

Using the ASCOM QHY163M driver, I cannot connect using Sharpcap. It gives an error:

Camera could not be started
Failed to initialize ASCOM camera ('QHYCCD-Camera-Capture').

I can connect in Sharpcap via the native QHY163M driver.
And if I use Sequence Generator Pro, I can connect using ASCOM to the QHY163M. Any tip on why I can't connect using sharpcap, please?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2014
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot connect via ASCOM to QHY163M

Post by admin » Thu Mar 09, 2017 8:34 pm

Hi,

Normally the ASCOM connection option is just a fallback in case your camera doesn't support direct control by SharpCap - as that's working for you for your QHY163M you are probably best sticking with that for maximum control and performance of your camera.

However... It's always good to investigate these problems. If you have a chance to try again, can you capture the SharpCap log text (Help menu then Show Log) after the problem has happened - there is likely to be a good deal of extra info in the log which might help work out what is going on. Post the log here as an attachment or just in the message body (or send it via PM).

thanks,

Robin

cbphoto
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:10 pm

Re: Cannot connect via ASCOM to QHY163M

Post by cbphoto » Thu Mar 09, 2017 9:54 pm

Thanks so much for helping. The log is attached.

You can see that at 13:48:07 I tried to switch from native driver to ASCOM driver.
Attachments
log.docx
(15.99 KiB) Downloaded 39 times

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2014
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot connect via ASCOM to QHY163M

Post by admin » Thu Mar 09, 2017 10:08 pm

Ah, Ok, I think it is a problem with the version of the QHY SDK (qhyccd.dll). SharpCap uses one version, the QHY ASCOM driver looks like it is using a different version. SharpCap's version gets loaded first and the ASCOM driver ends up having to use it and that isn't working properly.

I'll give it some thought to see if I can work out a sensible fix for this.

cheers,

Robin

cbphoto
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:10 pm

Re: Cannot connect via ASCOM to QHY163M

Post by cbphoto » Thu Mar 09, 2017 10:14 pm

Thank you Robin. I will wait for your fix to come.
Great working with you :-)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest