Sv305 problem

Post Reply
Darnoff
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2021 1:19 pm

Sv305 problem

Post by Darnoff »

Hi al, I am new on this forum
I have a modest equipment with SLR Canon 7D camera and Polemaster as finder scope. Now I have installed the SV305 as maní camera replacing Canon. All is working at first, but after I activate Sv305 the Polemaster don’t working anymore, until I reboto the computer, so I suposse it is a I/O port.

I will apreciatte a y advise regarding this matter
Best regards

Daniel
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7373
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Sv305 problem

Post by admin »

Hi,

are the cameras all connected back to the computer using separate USB cables to separate USB ports? Sometimes I've seen issues where sharing a USB port via a USB hub can cause similar issues.

Other than that, does the Polemaster recover if you physically unplug both it and the SV305 and then reconnect the polemaster? (without rebooting)

thanks,

Robin
Darnoff
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2021 1:19 pm

Re: Sv305 problem

Post by Darnoff »

Thanks for your attention, I will try whiout the USB Hub.
Is it any way to assign manually the I/O port of the camera in SharpCap

Thanks and best regards
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7373
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Sv305 problem

Post by admin »

Hi,

there's no user configuration of IO ports any more for camera use - it's only really serial ports that can be user configured these days - everything else is automatic.

cheers,

Robin
Post Reply