Mallincam Universe - anyone get it working?

Post Reply
jcinaz
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 12:50 am

Mallincam Universe - anyone get it working?

Post by jcinaz »

I see "Mallincam Universe" in the camera list. When I access it, I get an error message. This may be due to my having installed the ASCOM driver from the Mallincam website. I'm going to try reinstalling the default ASCOM stuff.

Has anyone ever got the Mallincam Universe to actually work? How?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-03-11 at 3.58.46 PM.jpg
Screen Shot 2020-03-11 at 3.58.46 PM.jpg (18.99 KiB) Viewed 1950 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6621
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Mallincam Universe - anyone get it working?

Post by admin »

Hi,

Yes, trying to reinstall both the Ascom platform and the MallinCam Ascom drivers would be the best bet here. Any time you see the error message 'REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG' it's a good hint that a reinstall is worth trying.


Cheers, Robin
jcinaz
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 12:50 am

Re: Mallincam Universe - anyone get it working?

Post by jcinaz »

I did exactly that, and it had no effect.
I first reinstalled ASCOM platform (repair), then reinstalled the Mallincam ASCOM driver.
What I didn't do, and I'll try, is to uninstall everything and do a fresh install.

Thanks.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6621
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Mallincam Universe - anyone get it working?

Post by admin »

Hi,

The other possible thing to try is to swap from the 32 bit to the 64-bit version of SharpCap (or the other way round if you are already trying the 64-bit version). It could be that the Mallincam driver claims that he can support both but in fact only supports one of the two.

I did a quick search on my PC for the identifier shown ({74145328-.....-....}) and didn't find it – that means it's probably related to the Mallincam driver – if it was related to the Ascom platform I would have found it somewhere on my PC.

Hope this helps, Robin
jcinaz
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 12:50 am

Re: Mallincam Universe - anyone get it working?

Post by jcinaz »

Very helpful. I've been using the 64-bit version of Sharpcap Pro. Will try the 32-bit version next.

John
jcinaz
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 12:50 am

Re: Mallincam Universe - anyone get it working?

Post by jcinaz »

Almost sorry I tried this. Now I can't get the camera to work at all.
Going to start from scratch installing the software - again.

John
Post Reply