New laptop. Do I need to re perform a sensor analysis??

Anything that doesn't fit into any of the other forums
Post Reply
Desbarry
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2020 7:09 pm

New laptop. Do I need to re perform a sensor analysis??

Post by Desbarry »

HI folks, apologies if this has been asked but I am getting a new faster laptop. Is there a way to transfer the appropriate files to a new install of Sharpcap Pro on a new laptop that doesnt require me having to do another sensor analysis on all my cameras again?

That is what files can I transfer so that the new install sees that all connected cameras have already been analysed and I don't need to go through the process again in order for me to use the Brain/Smart histogram functionality.

Cheers Derek
User avatar
turfpit
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:13 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: New laptop. Do I need to re perform a sensor analysis??

Post by turfpit »

Derek

See viewtopic.php?t=532.

Dave
Desbarry
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2020 7:09 pm

Re: New laptop. Do I need to re perform a sensor analysis??

Post by Desbarry »

Thanks Dave, much appreciated.
Derek
Desbarry
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2020 7:09 pm

Re: New laptop. Do I need to re perform a sensor analysis??

Post by Desbarry »

turfpit wrote: Fri Nov 13, 2020 10:32 pm Derek

See viewtopic.php?t=532.

Dave
Thanks Dave, very much appreciated.
Derek
Post Reply