How does Plate Solving work with Sharpcap?

Anything that doesn't fit into any of the other forums
Post Reply
sandconp
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 7:48 pm

How does Plate Solving work with Sharpcap?

Post by sandconp »

I have been using Plate Solving with Sharpcap and I amazed how well it works but I am trying to figure our how it knows to go to the object and I looking for and centers it perfectly on my screen?

So I use the Polar Alignment feature within Sharpcap Pro to Polar Align my equatorial mount. I use Stellarium and Stellarium scope to tell my mount to go an object like M31 (Andromeda Galaxy). I don’t expect the M31 is going to be on my screen since I have not done any kind of 2 or 3 star alignment. I then hit the circle on the slew controls and Sharpcap does his magic and the mount moves slightly and before you know it, M31 is smack dab in the center of my screeen and I am ready to image.

How does Sharpcap know that I wanted to go to M31? It must do some kind of communication between Sharpcap and Stellarium because I told Stellarium to go to M31?

It’s works very well but I just want to understand the process better.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5773
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: How does Plate Solving work with Sharpcap?

Post by admin »

Hi,

there isn't any direct communication between SharpCap and Stellarium, but SharpCap is talking to your Ascom mount. Stellarium tells the mount to go to the coordinates of M31, but you most likely end up pointing slightly off centre. This is what happens when you press the plate solve button:

1. SharpCap asks your mount where it thinks it is pointing – this gets back the coordinates that you chose in Stellarium
2. SharpCap captures a frame and send it to the plate solving engine - this gets SharpCap the coordinates that you are actually pointing at.
3. If you have the default option setup then SharpCap will now send a synchronisation command to your mount – it's coordinates will now update to the coordinates that it is really pointing at.
4. SharpCap now sends a go to command the mount to go to the coordinates it recovered in step one (the coordinates you want to be pointing at). This go to will now be very accurate because the synchronisation in step three has basically corrected for all the mounts error in this area of the sky.

Hope that makes sense, Robin
Jean-Francois
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 10:52 am
Location: Germany

Re: How does Plate Solving work with Sharpcap?

Post by Jean-Francois »

Hello,

Here is the option to change (or confirm) ...
Setting in SharpCap for action after plate solving
Setting in SharpCap for action after plate solving
Action_after_solving.png (80.02 KiB) Viewed 453 times

Jean-Francois
sandconp
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 7:48 pm

Re: How does Plate Solving work with Sharpcap?

Post by sandconp »

Here is my settings:

[attachment=0]SS.PNG[/attachment]
Attachments
SS.PNG
SS.PNG (257.83 KiB) Viewed 452 times
Jean-Francois
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 10:52 am
Location: Germany

Re: How does Plate Solving work with Sharpcap?

Post by Jean-Francois »

Hello,

I have the version Pro 3.2.6421, 64 bit.
You have the Pro 3.2.6248, 32 bit ... install the last version and you will have maybe more option.

Jean-Francois
Post Reply