Should I use multiple SharpCaps to control multiple cameras simultaneously?

Anything that doesn't fit into any of the other forums
Post Reply
Wah!
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 7:45 am

Should I use multiple SharpCaps to control multiple cameras simultaneously?

Post by Wah! » Fri Mar 31, 2017 7:48 am

I would like to use multiple cameras to capture the US total solar eclipse this year but don't have multiple laptops.
Should I use multiple SharpCaps to control multiple cameras simultaneously?
Thank you!

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 449
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Should I use multiple SharpCaps to control multiple cameras simultaneously?

Post by admin » Fri Mar 31, 2017 4:46 pm

Hi,

yes, there is no problem with running more than one copy of SharpCap at the same time.

If you want to use two high speed cameras then you will need a fast, multi core CPU. If you want to use two high resolution cameras then you will need plenty of memory.

cheers,

Robin

Wah!
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 7:45 am

Re: Should I use multiple SharpCaps to control multiple cameras simultaneously?

Post by Wah! » Mon Apr 03, 2017 1:49 am

I have tested it.
I connected 2 cameras, one is ASI174MC, another one is QHY5-II.
I run the same scripts to let both cameras capturing some videos intervally.
At the beginning, they both look good.
But when they started to capture a long video, one of them stopped working.
I guess that it was because both sharpcap were trying to save the videos to the same path and same file name.
How can I make sure they won't use the same default file name while capturing videos at the same time?
Thank you!

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 449
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Should I use multiple SharpCaps to control multiple cameras simultaneously?

Post by admin » Mon Apr 03, 2017 7:40 am

They shouldn't use the same name unless you start capturing on both at exactly the same second. Even then it's easy to change the name by putting some value in the 'Target Name' box in the toolbar as this gets put into the filename.

I suspect the likely problem is USB bandwidth issues - were you running both off of the same USB port with a hub?

cheers,

Robin

Wah!
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 7:45 am

Re: Should I use multiple SharpCaps to control multiple cameras simultaneously?

Post by Wah! » Mon Apr 03, 2017 7:55 am

Yes, they both start capturing at the same time because the script is related to the solar eclipse at the 2nd contact.
I seldom select my target name during capturing, maybe I should try this next time.
Thanks!

Wah!
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 7:45 am

Re: Should I use multiple SharpCaps to control multiple cameras simultaneously?

Post by Wah! » Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:08 am

I have changed my script using the camera name as targetname. I think they will never save to the same folder again!
:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

jimmyscotts
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:06 am
Location: Upper Coomera, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Should I use multiple SharpCaps to control multiple cameras simultaneously?

Post by jimmyscotts » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:16 am

How can I use the multiple SharpCap?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 449
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Should I use multiple SharpCaps to control multiple cameras simultaneously?

Post by admin » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:27 am

Just run it more than once from the desktop shortcut or whatever other way you use to start it. Don't try to connect two or more to the same camera though - that doesn't end well!

cheers,

Robin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest