Write sensor temperature to FITS header Altair 290M

Discussion of features and issues relating to Altair Astro Cameras
Post Reply
User avatar
oopfan
Posts: 383
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 2:37 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Write sensor temperature to FITS header Altair 290M

Post by oopfan » Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:22 pm

Robin,

My ZWO camera spoiled me. I grew accustomed to having the sensor temperature in the FITS image header. For example here is an image from my ASI120MC:

Image #1
SIMPLE = T / C# FITS: 9/24/2017 1:55:34 AM
BITPIX = 16
NAXIS = 2 / Dimensionality
NAXIS1 = 1280
NAXIS2 = 960
SWCREATE= 'SharpCap' /
BAYOFFY = 0 /
BAYOFFX = 0 /
BAYERPAT= 'RGGB ' /
COLORTYP= 'RGGB ' /
CCD-TEMP= 14.7 /
YBINNING= 1 /
YPIXSZ = 3.75 /
DATE-OBS= '2017-09-24T05:55:34.7789551' / System Clock-Frame Grabbed
XPIXSZ = 3.75 /
EXPTIME = 120 /
BSCALE = 1 /
BZERO = 32768 /
EXTEND = T / Extensions are permitted
XBINNING= 1 /
INSTRUME= 'ZWO ASI120MC' /

And here is the image header from my Altair 290M:

Image #1
SIMPLE = T / C# FITS: 2/27/2018 1:44:49 AM
BITPIX = 16
NAXIS = 2 / Dimensionality
NAXIS1 = 1920
NAXIS2 = 1080
SWCREATE= 'SharpCap' /
YBINNING= 1 /
XBINNING= 1 /
YPIXSZ = 2.90000009536743 /
XPIXSZ = 2.90000009536743 /
BITSHIFT= -4 /
BSCALE = 1 /
DATE-OBS= '2018-02-27T06:44:49.1558850' / System Clock-Frame Grabbed
BITDEPTH= 12 /
BZERO = 32768 /
EXTEND = T / Extensions are permitted
EXPTIME = 100 /
INSTRUME= 'ALTAIRGP290M' /

Notice that there is no 'CCD-TEMP' property.

Who do I call or write to in order to get this property added?

Thanks,
Brian

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2136
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Write sensor temperature to FITS header Altair 290M

Post by admin » Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:16 pm

Hi,

SharpCap 3.1 does set the header info for Altair cameras that have a temperature sensor, but that's a relatively new thing on the Altair cameras - see if there is a temperature readout on the controls on the right. If there is no temperature readout then your camera does not have a temperature sensor.

cheers,

Robin

User avatar
oopfan
Posts: 383
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 2:37 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Write sensor temperature to FITS header Altair 290M

Post by oopfan » Thu Mar 01, 2018 2:18 pm

Robin,

Is it a matter of the chip not having a temperature sensor or the driver not passing that information along to SharpCap? If it is the latter then I can contact the manufacturer/developer of the driver.

Brian

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2136
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Write sensor temperature to FITS header Altair 290M

Post by admin » Thu Mar 01, 2018 6:35 pm

Hi Brian,

as far as I am aware there is no temperature sensor hardware on many Altair models. It is present on newer models - SharpCap will read the temperature if there is a sensor present, so I'm guessing you have a model without one.

cheers,

Robin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest