altair 183c pro

Discussion of features and issues relating to Altair Astro Cameras
thierry242
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 5:11 pm

altair 183c pro

Post by thierry242 » Wed Mar 18, 2020 5:29 pm

Good evening

I am new on the forum and living in Belgium.I have a vixen r200ss on a gpd mount.Since I wanted to do some visual assisted pictures i have bought
an Altair 183c non cooled camera.I have a problem via the sensor analysis of sharpcap.I made it with succes 2 times but each time i shut down sharpcap the analysis is lost .I mean the brain doesnt appears in the histogram.I have saved the analysis on my pc but i dont know how to
load it again in sharpcap.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5210
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: altair 183c pro

Post by admin » Wed Mar 18, 2020 6:08 pm

Hi,

There should be no need to even do the sensor analysis for that camera as SharpCap includes the analysis for that camera as part of the install. Can I ask exactly which menu option you are selecting when opening the camera? Make sure it is the one near the top of the menu in the 'Altair cameras' section rather than from the direct show or Ascom sections of the cameras menu.

Cheers, Robin

thierry242
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 5:11 pm

Re: altair 183c pro

Post by thierry242 » Wed Mar 18, 2020 8:05 pm

ok i will check when back home.

So it is normal that the brain doesnt apear in the histogram menu

thierry242
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 5:11 pm

Re: altair 183c pro

Post by thierry242 » Thu Mar 19, 2020 11:40 am

Ok, the problem is that i am connected via an usb2 silex ds510 and a network cable to my pc.

When i connect the camera via the usb cable to my pc the brain of the histogram is there.

Nothing to do i suppose as the mount ,the guiding camera and the altair camera are connected to the silex .

And i have only one cable going to my pc without length limit.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5210
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: altair 183c pro

Post by admin » Thu Mar 19, 2020 5:15 pm

Hi,

Ah, that might be something I can fix – I suspect that the name of the camera changes slightly when connected via your USB extender and that may stop the measurements from being picked up correctly.

Cheers, Robin

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5210
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: altair 183c pro

Post by admin » Thu Mar 19, 2020 5:23 pm

Hi,

can you share the exact name of the camera as shown when directly connected to the computer and when connected via the Silex. I have just tested with my 183M and it seems fine on both USB3 and USB2

thanks, Robin

thierry242
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 5:11 pm

Re: altair 183c pro

Post by thierry242 » Thu Mar 19, 2020 6:50 pm

aa183cpro.JPG
aa183cpro.JPG (191.32 KiB) Viewed 1201 times
here is from my sniping tool

thanks

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5210
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: altair 183c pro

Post by admin » Thu Mar 19, 2020 7:03 pm

Hi,

please could you try updating to SharpCap 3.2 (from http://www.sharpcap.co.uk/sharpcap/downloads) - I think that will resolve your issue.

cheers,

Robin

thierry242
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 5:11 pm

Re: altair 183c pro

Post by thierry242 » Thu Mar 19, 2020 7:35 pm

Ok i will try tomorrow

Thanks for your help

thierry242
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 5:11 pm

Re: altair 183c pro

Post by thierry242 » Thu Mar 19, 2020 7:59 pm

Could not wait.It is working now.
I have also an usb3 silex ds600.But when i connect
The camera sharpcap crash.With this version of
Sharpcap do you think it may work?

Best regards

Post Reply