GP cam mono stopped showing in Sharpcap 3.2

Discussion of features and issues relating to Altair Astro Cameras
Post Reply
Knobby
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:42 am

GP cam mono stopped showing in Sharpcap 3.2

Post by Knobby » Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:45 am

Used to work, stopped last night ...
Latest Sharpcap pro and reinstalled Altair drivers ...
Shows on Win device manager. Win 10 64 bit

Knobby
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:42 am

Re: GP cam mono stopped showing in Sharpcap 3.2

Post by Knobby » Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:39 pm

Just did some reading and found the 3.1.5186 version is possibly the answer as my GP Cam is the older version...

Knobby
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:42 am

Re: GP cam mono stopped showing in Sharpcap 3.2

Post by Knobby » Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:31 pm

I know I'm waffling now but 3.1.5186 worked , may be useful for any one Googling the problem.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2587
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: GP cam mono stopped showing in Sharpcap 3.2

Post by admin » Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:45 pm

Hi,

Glad you found that – there was a change to the Altair camera SDK just after that point that added support for new models of cameras but no longer supports the very oldest GP cams. I'm afraid there's not much I can do about this particular problem so the best option is to use that older version of SharpCap for the older camera.

Cheers, Robin

Knobby
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:42 am

Re: GP cam mono stopped showing in Sharpcap 3.2

Post by Knobby » Wed Mar 13, 2019 11:46 pm

Thanks Robin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest