Introduce a pause between frames for cooldown?

Somewhere to ask questions about the best way to use SharpCap
Post Reply
mAnKiNd
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 4:55 pm
Location: Long Island, NY
Contact:

Introduce a pause between frames for cooldown?

Post by mAnKiNd » Sun Mar 04, 2018 5:56 am

Hi Robin,

How does one go about introducing a pause in Sharcpap to help "cool down" and improve noise in an uncooled sensor?

Would the 'Frame Rate Limit" function serve this purpose?

For example, if one sets their exposures to acquire at 1s (1fps) and then sets their 'Frame Rate Limit' to '1 ever 2 seconds' (0.5fps), does that mean the sensor becomes inactive after 1s and can cool down during that extra 1 second; or is the sensor still "active" and basically not cooling down?

Many thanks :)
Minos

P.S. sorry if this was answered elsewhere, I didn't find anything :?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2966
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Introduce a pause between frames for cooldown?

Post by admin » Sun Mar 04, 2018 5:40 pm

Hi Minos,

there's currently no way to do that as SharpCap always runs cameras continuously at the moment. The frame rate limit control just deliberately drops frames if they exceed the requested rate.

Running cameras in still mode is on the plan for vNext.

cheers,

Robin

mAnKiNd
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 4:55 pm
Location: Long Island, NY
Contact:

Re: Introduce a pause between frames for cooldown?

Post by mAnKiNd » Sun Mar 04, 2018 6:25 pm

Gotcha, thank you for your reply Robin.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest