focusing

Somewhere to ask questions about the best way to use SharpCap
Forum rules


If you have a problem or question, please check the FAQ to see if it already has an answer : https://www.sharpcap.co.uk/sharpcap-faqs
Post Reply
DuaneS
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 4:08 am

focusing

Post by DuaneS »

Hi - Is there a way to only connect to an Ascom focuser in Sharpcap without connecting to the mount? My Planewave L500 mount does not support the MoveAxis in Ascom yet so I am unable to connect to the mount. I would really like to take advantage of the focus features in Sharpcap

Thanks
Duane
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6621
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: focusing

Post by admin »

Hi,

yes, absolutely.

In the hardware tab of the settings, select your ASCOM focuser driver, but leave the mount set at 'None'

http://docs.sharpcap.co.uk/3.2/#Hardware%20Tab

Robin
DuaneS
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 4:08 am

Re: focusing

Post by DuaneS »

Thanks Robin!
Post Reply