Scope control???

Somewhere to ask questions about the best way to use SharpCap
Post Reply
Neaptide
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 8:12 pm

Scope control???

Post by Neaptide » Mon Oct 09, 2017 12:01 am

How do I initiate the scope control tab? I am running Stellarium and Stellarium scope to control my mount but I have seen screenshots where users have a scope control tab in Sharpcap. I have downloaded the latest version of Sharpcap pro and I do not have a scope control tab. What do I need to do to control my mount through Sharpcap?

Thanks
John

dbunna2
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 2:06 pm

Re: Scope control???

Post by dbunna2 » Mon Oct 09, 2017 4:12 am

Have you selected a mount under File/SharpCap Settings and the Hardware tab? If you are also going to be using Stellarium Scope you'll probably need to use Generic Hub with both Stellarium Scope and SharpCap.

Once you connect to your camera the Scope Controls should be available.

Neaptide
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 8:12 pm

Re: Scope control???

Post by Neaptide » Mon Oct 09, 2017 6:34 pm

Thanks. That was what I needed to know. Worked great. I even got plate solving set up.

What a great program Sharpcap has turned into!!

Post Reply